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Home >> Honda >> 2009 >> Element SC, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 151 (Multiplex Integrated Control System) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U1280: Communication Bus Line Error (BUS-OFF)

DTC U1280: Communication Bus Line Error (BUS-OFF)

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NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A  ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U1280 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections, or worn/shorted wires. If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX ).

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the appropriate connector at each control unit in the table one at a time. Clear the DTC, then recheck for DTCs after each unit is disconnected.
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE CHART

    Control Unit Connector
    Rear MICU Connector B (36P)
    Power window master switch 37P connector
    Gauge control module 32P connector
    Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
    Climate control unit(1) or HVAC control unit(2) Connector A (28P)
    Relay control module Connector B(16P)
    Navigation display unit(3) 32P connector
    Navigation unit(3) Connector D (20P)
    Audio-display USB adapter control unit(4) Connector A (32P)
    Audio unit(5) Connector D (20P)
    Power seat control unit(6) Connector B (40P)
    Left power sliding door control unit(7) Connector B(16P)
    Right power sliding door control unit(7) Connector B(16P)
    Parking and back-up sensor control unit(8) 24P connector
    Power tailgate control unit(9) Connector C(14P)
    Headlight leveling control unit(10) 16P connector
    Seat heater control unit(11) 14P connector
    BSI control unit(12) 16P connector
    (1) With climate control
    (2) Without climate control
    (3) With navigation
    (4) Without navigation and with USB adapter
    (5) With 3 line type
    (6) With DPMS
    (7) With sliding door
    (8) With parking and back-up system
    (9) With power tailgate
    (10) With HID
    (11) With seat heater
    (12) With BSI

    Is DTC U1280 indicated with each individual unit disconnected? 

    YES  -Leave the connectors disconnected, and go to step  7.

    NO  -Go to the input test for the control unit that was disconnected when DTC U1280 did not reset, and perform all power and ground input tests. If the tests prove OK, replace that unit.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Remove the driver's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  9. Disconnect these items:
    • Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P)
    • Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G(16P)
    • Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P)
  10. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) terminals No. 31, No. 32, then between terminals No. 43, and No. 44 respectively.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Terminals No. 31 And No. 32
    G06968618Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the B-CAN wires.

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G06968619Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the B-CAN wires.

    NO  -Go to step 12.

  12. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) terminals No. 5 and No. 10.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 10
    G06968620Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the B-CAN wires.

    NO  -Go to step 13.

  13. Check for continuity between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (44P) terminals No. 31, No. 32, No. 43, and No. 44 individually.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Driver'S Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Terminals
    G06968621Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the B-CAN wires.

    NO  -Go to step 14.

  14. Check for continuity between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G06968622Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the B-CAN wires.

    NO  -Go to step 15.

  15. Check for continuity between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) terminals No. 5 and No. 10 individually.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Driver'S Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 10
    G06968623Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the B-CAN wires.

    NO  -Go to step 16.

  16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  17. Measure the voltage between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) terminals No. 31, No. 32, No. 43, and No. 44 individually.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector E (44P) Terminals
    G06968624Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there voltage? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the B-CAN wires.

    NO  -Go to step 18.

  18. Measure the voltage between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.
    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector G (16P) Terminals
    G06968625Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there voltage? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the B-CAN wires.

    NO  -Go to step 19.

  19. Measure the voltage between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) terminals No. 5 and No. 10 individually.
    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector H (13P) Terminals
    G06968626Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there voltage? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the B-CAN wires.

    NO  -Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).