Rear MICU
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- 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 8. Remove the left rear side trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
- 9. Disconnect rear fuse box connectors A and B.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- 10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- 11. Reconnect the connectors to the rear fuse box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.MICU INPUT TEST RESULT
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B4 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A40 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B29 GRY Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A6 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. E13 (7.5 A) fuse in the rear fuse box
- Faulty rear fuse box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B2 GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. E13 (7.5 A) fuse in the rear fuse box
- Faulty rear fuse box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B26 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G602)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A29 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G801)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
B16 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G602)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G801)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
- 12. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).
- USA models (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Canada models (see
CANADA MODELS
)
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.