LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Honda >> 2009 >> Element SC, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 151 (Multiplex Integrated Control System) >> MICU Input Test >> Rear MICU

Rear MICU

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2017 Honda Odyssey, 2016 Honda Odyssey, 2015 Honda Odyssey, 2014 Honda Odyssey, and 2013 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. 8. Remove the left rear side trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
  3. 9. Disconnect rear fuse box connectors A and B.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Rear Fuse Box Connectors Terminal Identification
    G06968635Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. 10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
  5. 11. Reconnect the connectors to the rear fuse box, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
      MICU INPUT TEST RESULT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      B4 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      B1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      A40 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      B29 GRY Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      A6 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. E13 (7.5 A) fuse in the rear fuse box
      • Faulty rear fuse box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      B2 GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. E13 (7.5 A) fuse in the rear fuse box
      • Faulty rear fuse box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      B26 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G602)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      A29 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G801)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      B16 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G602)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      A1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G801)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
  6. 12. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).