Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2017 Honda Odyssey, 2016 Honda Odyssey, 2015 Honda Odyssey, 2014 Honda Odyssey, and 2013 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
- SRS Components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ), and precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Remove the steering column covers (see COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT
Cavity Wire Terminal name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 2 PUR IMOCD (S-NET) Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - An open or high resistance in the wire
- A short to ground in the wire
Disconnect the battery negative terminal Measure the resistance between the terminal and body ground: There should be more than 50 kΩ. - Faulty IMOES unit (built into the MICU)
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ) Check for continuity between the terminal and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 46: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire 3 LT BLUE K-LINE Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal No. 3 and data link connector (DLC) 16P terminal No. 7:
There should be continuity.An open in the K-LINE wire Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.A short to ground in the K-LINE wire
- Reconnect the connector to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit (see IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT
).NOTE: If you replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the immobilizer-keyless control unit registration (see IMMOBILIZER KEY REGISTRATION ).IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT
Cavity Wire Terminal name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 7 GRN VBU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
6 YEL IG1 Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. C21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
1 BRN LG3 In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty PCM
- Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire