LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 15 (Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2788: IGN Signal Correlation (Steering Lock Control Module)

DTC B2788: IGN Signal Correlation (Steering Lock Control Module)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru WRX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

DTC detecting condition: 

When one second elapses while the ignition switch status is not compatible between LIN communication and direct line.

Trouble symptom: 

The steering lock cannot be released.

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM

G14615286Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK FUSE  .

    Check the fuse. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.

  2. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 
      • IGN1/2 relay monitor (drive output)

    Is the display normal according to the ignition switch operation?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Go to  5.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the steering lock control module.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i89) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Connect the connector from the steering lock control module.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the steering lock control module connector terminals.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i89) No. 6 (+) - (i89) No. 1 (-):

    Is the voltage 9.5 V or more when the ignition is ON?

    Is the voltage less than 1 V with IG OFF?

    Yes  : Replace the steering lock control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE>REPLACEMENT

    No  : Check the DC power supply circuit.

  5. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 

    Is DTC B2271 displayed? (Current code)

    Yes  : Perform the diagnosis of DTC B2271. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC B2271 IGN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT 

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL