DTC B2785: LIN Communication
DTC detecting condition:
When LIN communication error is detected 3 times in a row.
(Communication cannot be received because a problem occurs such as a series of noise continuously generated in LIN communication bus during power supply or ground short circuit in LIN communication bus)
Trouble symptom:
The keyless access function may not be operable.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, steering lock control module and ID code box, refer to "REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DTC.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK HARNESS (BETWEEN KEYLESS ACCESS control module AND STEERING LOCK control module).
- Disconnect the ground terminal from battery.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
- Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 20 - (i47) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector or steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
(i47) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY).
Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector or steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
(i47) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1 V or less?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (BETWEEN KEYLESS ACCESS control module AND ID CODE BOX).
- Disconnect the ID code box connector.
- Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 20 - (i33) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS control module.
- Connect the keyless access control module connector.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK control module.
- Connect the steering lock control module connector.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the steering lock control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK control module .
No:
- For C5 model, Go to 8.
- For models except for C5 model, even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK ID CODE BOX.
- Connect the ID code box connector.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the ID code box. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>ID CODE BOX .
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.