DTC B2782: Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following conditions is established.
- Motor power supply terminal (SLR+terminal) short circuit malfunction
- Motor power supply terminal (SLR+terminal) open circuit malfunction
Trouble symptom:
- The steering lock cannot be released.
- Engine will not start. (Except for hybrid model)
READY ON is not possible. (Hybrid model)
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module and steering lock control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i47) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK control module.
- Connect the steering lock control module connector.
- Set to ACC OFF, IGN OFF, and shift position P.
- Using a tester, open the door, and measure the voltage between terminals of steering control module connector when the steering lock motor is driven.
Connector & terminal
(i47) No. 3 (+) - (i47) No. 1 (-):
Does the voltage change as follows? When steering lock motor is in operation, 1 V or less → When steering lock motor is not in operation, 11 - 14 V
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the battery ground terminal and reconnect it, and then clear the abnormal information displayed on [Data Monitor].
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2782 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the steering lock control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK control module .
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK CONNECTOR.
- Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Check each connector.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the connector.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock control module connector and keyless access control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 10 - (i47) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 10 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.