DTC B227C: P Range Signal Performance
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following conditions is established for CVT model.
- The status continues for 20 seconds where the ignition switch is ON, and the shift position (P terminal) is in shift P ("L" level), and the shift information on CAN is other than P.
- The status continues for 20 seconds where the ignition switch is ON, and the shift position (P terminal) is in other than shift P ("H" level), and the shift information on CAN is P.
Trouble symptom:
- Engine will not start. (Except for hybrid model)
READY ON is not possible. (Hybrid model)
- Power supply control cannot be executed.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DTC.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Turn the IGN switch to ON.
- Place the shift lever in other than P and leave it for one minute.
- Disconnect and reconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to COMMON (diag)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B227C displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the P range switch connector.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the P range switch connector and the keyless access control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(i44) No. 1 - (i241) No. 18:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 18 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector and keyless access control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 17 - (i241) No. 30:
(B281) No. 19 - (i241) No. 29:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK P RANGE SWITCH.
Check the P range switch. Refer to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH>INSPECTION .
Is the P range switch normal?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Replace the P range switch. Refer to CONTROL SYSTEM S>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start].
- Shift P signal (AT only)
Is it turned ON when the shift position is "P"? Is it turned OFF when the shift position is other than "P"?
Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .