DTC B2275: Engine Start Request Control Circuit
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following conditions is established with ignition switch ON.
- Both starter output ON and output circuit monitor result OFF are successful 3 times in a row.
- Starter output OFF, output circuit monitor result ON and remote engine starter not under control all continue for 10 seconds.
Trouble symptom:
Engine will not start. (Except for hybrid model)/READY ON is not possible. (Hybrid model)
Wiring diagram:
- Except for hybrid model Keyless access with push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
.
- Hybrid model Keyless access with push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Refer to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE . Refer to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK FUSE.
Check the fuse. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector (except for hybrid model) or the hybrid vehicle control computer connector (hybrid model).
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and ECM (except for hybrid model) or the hybrid vehicle control computer (hybrid model).
Connector & terminal
Except for hybrid model
(i75) No. 23 - (B134) No. 25:
Hybrid model
(i75) No. 23 - (i369) No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
(i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY).
Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 1 V or less?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 23 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS control module.
- Connect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the terminals of keyless access control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 23 (+) - (i75) No. 20 (-):
Does the voltage change as 2 V or less → 9 V or more when the push button ignition switch is turned on while depressing the brake pedal with the shift position in P or N (CVT model) or while depressing clutch pedal (MT model)?
Yes: For models except for hybrid model, perform inspection according to the diagnosis of engine. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
For hybrid model, perform inspection according to the diagnosis of hybrid powertrain control. Refer to P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
No: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .