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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Crosstrek Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2275: Engine Start Request Control Circuit

DTC B2275: Engine Start Request Control Circuit

DTC detecting condition: 

When any of the following conditions is established with ignition switch ON.

Trouble symptom: 

Engine will not start. (Except for hybrid model)/READY ON is not possible. (Hybrid model)

Wiring diagram: 

G13246237Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Refer to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE . Refer to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK FUSE. 

    Check the fuse. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector (except for hybrid model) or the hybrid vehicle control computer connector (hybrid model).
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and ECM (except for hybrid model) or the hybrid vehicle control computer (hybrid model).

      Connector & terminal 

      Except for hybrid model 

      (i75) No. 23 - (B134) No. 25:

      Hybrid model 

      (i75) No. 23 - (i369) No. 9:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    (i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY). 

    Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 1 V or less?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 23 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  7.

    No:  Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  7. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS control module. 
    1. Connect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the terminals of keyless access control module connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 23 (+) - (i75) No. 20 (-):

    Does the voltage change as 2 V or less → 9 V or more when the push button ignition switch is turned on while depressing the brake pedal with the shift position in P or N (CVT model) or while depressing clutch pedal (MT model)?

    Yes:  For models except for hybrid model, perform inspection according to the diagnosis of engine. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    For hybrid model, perform inspection according to the diagnosis of hybrid powertrain control. Refer to P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    No:  Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .