LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Correlation

DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Correlation

DTC detecting condition: 

When the steering lock position signal transmitted from the steering lock Control Module via solid line and the steering lock position signal transmitted via LIN communication system do not match.

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION: For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module and steering lock Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.

Wiring diagram: 

NOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Keyless Access With Push Button Start System.

Fig 1: Steering Lock Control Module Wiring Diagram
G10277433Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 
Inspect LAN system. Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.
Is the check result OK? Go to step Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
2 CHECK DTC. 
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 
Is DTC B2785 displayed? Perform the diagnosis of DTC B2785. Ref. to DTC B2785 LIN COMMUNICATION , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). Go to step
3 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Check the current data display of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA 
When locked:
  • Lock side sensor status: ON
  • Unlock side sensor status: OFF
  • Lock confirmation: Confirmed
  • Unlock confirmation: Not confirmed

When unlocked:
  • Lock side sensor status: OFF
  • Unlock side sensor status: ON
  • Lock confirmation: Not confirmed
  • Unlock confirmation: Confirmed
NOTE: To lock the steering lock, turn off the power, and open → close, or close → open the driver's door. To unlock the steering lock, turn the ignition switch to ACC ON or IGN ON.
Are the readings as shown on the left according to the steering lock status? Go to step Replace the steering lock Control Module. Ref. to REMOVAL , Steering Lock Control Module.
4 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Check the current data display of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA 
When locked:
  • Steering unlock switch: OFF

    When unlocked:

  • Steering unlock switch: ON
NOTE: To lock the steering lock, turn off the power, and open → close, or close → open the driver's door. To unlock the steering lock, turn the ignition switch to ACC ON or IGN ON.
Are the readings as shown on the left according to the steering lock status? Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access Control Module. Go to step
5 CHECK FUSE. 
Check the fuse. Ref. to INSPECTION , Relay and Fuse.
Is the check result OK? Go to step Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i241) No. 40 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V? Go to step Check the power supply circuit.
7 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i241) No. 21 - Chassis ground: 
(i75) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
8 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i47) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 
Does the following occur? Steering lock: 10 kΩ or more → Steering unlock: less than 1 Ω Go to step Replace the steering lock Control Module. Ref. to REMOVAL , Steering Lock Control Module.
9 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
  2. Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
  3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and steering lock Control Module connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 21 - (i47) No. 4: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 10  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
10 CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i75) No. 21 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access Control Module. Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.