Test H: Speed Control Servo Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Speed control servo may also be referred to as Next Generation Speed Control (NGSC) servo.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect speed control servo 10-pin harness connector. Speed control servo is located at left rear corner of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, reconnect harness connector. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position and perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates NGSC: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates NGSC: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to step 4.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect speed control servo 10-pin harness connector. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between speed control servo harness connector terminal No. 1 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace speed control servo. Restore harness connections and test system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 76-pin in-line harness connector C201. In-line harness connector C201 is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C201 terminal No. 59 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between speed control servo and in-line harness connector C201. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C201 and DLC. Restore harness connections and test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect speed control servo 10-pin harness connector. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between speed control servo harness connector terminal No. 2 and terminal DLC No. 10. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace speed control servo. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 76-pin in-line harness connector C201. In-line harness connector C201 is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C201 terminal No. 60 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between speed control servo and in-line harness connector C201. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C201 and DLC. Restore harness connections and test system for normal operation.