LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2020 >> Gladiator Overland, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 25 ((Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U103C-00-Kin Communication >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Chrysler 300 and 2019 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Verify the battery is fully charged before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
    3. Try to start the engine.
    4. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and wait one minute.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go to 2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK THE (A910) FUSED B+ OR (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.
    3. Connect a 12 volt test light between the (A910) Fused B+ circuit and the (Z910) Ground circuit.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go to 3

      No 

      • Test the (A910) Fused B+ and (Z910) Ground circuits to determine where the high resistance is. Repair the high resisted circuit as necessary.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.

      Is the voltage between 9 - 12 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to 4
  4. CHECK THE (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D122) Security K Line Communication wire between the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector and the RF Hub C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to 5

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D122) Security K Line Communication wire.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit in the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit in the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No