LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 1997 >> Wrangler Sahara, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Vehicle Communications System >> Testing >> Test 2A - No Response From Air Bag Control Module

Test 2A - No Response From Air Bag Control Module

NOTE: Perform TEST VER-1A  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Remove and inspect fuse No. 9 from fuse block. Fuse block is behind glove compartment. If fuse is open, go to TEST 2B  . If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at voltage input side of fuse No. 9 socket. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ignition switch output circuit. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Install fuse No. 9. Disconnect Air Bag System Control Module (ABSCM) connector. ABSCM is located under front of center console. Turn ignition on.
  4. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at terminal No. 17 (Light Green/Yellow wire) on ABSCM connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Light Green/Yellow wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal No. 10 (Black/Pink wire) on ABSCM connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Black/Pink wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at terminal No. 19 (Violet/Brown wire) on ABSCM connector. If voltage is not 1.8-2.6 volts, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If voltage is 1.8-2.6 volts, go to next step.
  7. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage on ABSCM connector, terminal No. 18 (White/Black wire). If voltage is not 1.8-2.6 volts, repair open White/Black wire. If voltage is 1.8-2.6 volts, see the AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section .