Alternator Overhaul: Overhaul
NOTE:
Refer to the EXPLODED VIEW as needed during this procedure.
- Test the alternator and regulator before you remove them (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Remove the alternator (see REMOVAL ).
- 2012 model: If the front bearing needs replacing, remove the over-run alternator decoupler (OAD) pulley (see OVER-RUN ALTERNATOR DECOUPLER (OAD) PULLEY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION - '12 MODEL ).
- 2009 - 2011 models: If the front bearing needs replacing, remove the pulley locknut with a 10 mm wrench (A) and a 22 mm wrench (B). If necessary, use an impact wrench.
- Remove the three flange nuts.
- Remove the end cover (A) and the terminal insulator (B).
- Remove the brush holder assembly (A).
- Remove the four bolts, then remove the rear housing assembly (A) and the washer (B).
- If you are not replacing the front bearing, go to step 14Remove the rotor from the drive end housing.
- Inspect the rotor shaft for scoring, and inspect the bearing journal surface in the drive end housing for seizure marks.
- If the rotor is damaged, replace the rotor assembly.
- If the rotor is OK, Go to step 11.
Front Bearing Replacement
- Remove the front bearing retainer.
- Drive out the front bearing with a brass drift and hammer.
- Install a new front bearing (A) in the drive-end housing with a hammer, the driver handle, 15 x 135L, and the attachment, 42 x 47 mm.
Alternator Brush Inspection
- Measure the length of both brushes (A) with a vernier caliper (B).
- If either brush is shorter than the service limit, replace the brush holder assembly.
- If the brush length is OK, Go to step 15.
Alternator Brush Length
Standard (New): 10.5 mm (0.413 in.)
Service Limit: 1.5 mm (0.059 in.)
Rotor Slip Ring Test
- Check for continuity between the slip rings (A).
- If there is continuity, Go to step 16.
- If there is no continuity, replace the rotor assembly.
- Check for continuity between each slip ring and the rotor (B) and the rotor shaft (C).
- If there is no continuity, go to step 17.
- If there is continuity, replace the rotor assembly.
Alternator Reassembly
- 2009 - 2011 models: If you removed the pulley, put the rotor in the drive end housing, then tighten its locknut to 110 N.m (11.2 kgf.m, 81 lbf.ft).
- 2012 model: If you removed the OAD pulley, install the over-run alternator decoupler (OAD) pulley (see OVER-RUN ALTERNATOR DECOUPLER (OAD) PULLEY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION - '12 MODEL ).
- Remove any grease or any oil from the slip rings.
- Put the rear housing assembly and the drive end housing/rotor assembly together, tighten the four through bolts.
- Push the brushes (A) in, then insert a pin or drill bit (B) (about 1.6 mm (0.063 in) diameter) to hold them there.
- Install the brush holder, and pull out the pin or drill bit.
- Install the end cover.
- After assembling the alternator, turn the pulley by hand to make sure the rotor turns smoothly and without noise.
- Install the alternator (see INSTALLATION ).
Alternator Disassembly