DTC U1280: Communication bus Line Error (BUS-OFF)
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Wait for at least 6 seconds
- Check for DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the appropriate connector at each control unit in the table one at a time Clear the DTC, then recheck for DTCs after each unit is disconnectedCONTROL UNIT SPECIFICATION CHART
Control Unit Connector Passenger's MICU Passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) Door multiplex control unit 37P connector Gauge control module 32P connector Immobilizer-keyless control unit(1) 7P connector Power control unit(2) Connector C (36P) Keyless access control unit(2) Connector B (32P) Remote slot control unit(2) 40P connector Audio-navigation control unit(4) Connector D (20P) Audio unit(3) Connector D (20P) Climate control unit Connector B (12P) Power seat control unit Connector A (40P) HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector AcuraLink control unit(5) Connector A (32P) (1) Without keyless access system (2) With keyless access system (3) Without navigation system (4) With navigation system (5) With AcuraLink Is DTC U1280 indicated with each individual unit disconnected?
YES -Leave the connectors disconnected, and go to step 7
NO -Go to the input test (or circuit troubleshooting) for the control unit that was disconnected when DTC U1280 did not reset and perform all power and ground input tests If the tests prove OK, replace that unit
- Passenger's MICU input test (see MICU INPUT TEST )
- Door multiplex control unit input test (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH INPUT TEST )
- Gauge control unit input test (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST )
- Power control unit input test (see POWER CONTROL UNIT )
- Keyless access control unit input test (see CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST )
- Remote slot control unit input test (see REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT )
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit input test (see IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST )
- Climate control unit power and ground circuit troubleshooting (see CLIMATE CONTROL POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING )
- Power seat control unit input test (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT )
- HandsFreeLink control unit input test (see CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST )
- AcuraLink control unit input test (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS )
- Audio unit input test (see AUDIO UNIT CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS )
- Audio-navigation unit input test (see NAVIGATION UNIT INPUTS AND OUTPUTS )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P)
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminals No 5 and No 6
- Check for continuity between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminals No 5 and No 6 individually
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminals No 5 and No 6 individually
Is DTC U1280 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for loose or poor connections, or worn/shorted wires If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the B-CAN wires
NO -Go to step 11
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to ground in the wire(s)
NO -Go to step 12
Is there voltage?
YES -Repair short to power in the wire(s)
NO -Faulty driver's MICU, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )