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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Venza 2.7 E, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Windshield/Window Glass >> Power Window Control System >> Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • The power window control system uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system). Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  ). Troubleshoot the power window control system after confirming that the communication system is functioning properly.
  • When the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) is reinstalled or replaced, the power window control system must be initialized.
  • After a door glass or a door glass run has been replaced, the jam protection function may operate unexpectedly when the auto up function is used. In such cases, the auto up function can be reinitialized by repeating the following operations at least 5 times:
    1. Close the power window by fully pulling up the power window regulator master switch assembly and holding it at the auto up position.
    2. Open the power window by fully pushing down the power window regulator master switch assembly.
  • When the ECU determines that the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) has a malfunction, DTC B2311 is set.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Main Body) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Main Body (Main Body ECU (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly)) 

      MAIN BODY DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor (for driver side) and main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly) / OK or STOP OK: Normal communication
      STOP: Communication stopped
      -

      OK: On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed  .

      NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      D-Door Motor (Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side)) 

      D-DOOR MOTOR DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK: On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly  .

      NG: Go to step  4

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Active Test.
    2. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.

      D-Door Motor (Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side)) 

      D-DOOR MOTOR ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Power Window Power window OFF / UP / DOWN -

      OK: Driver side power window operates normally  .

      CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

      NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)  (See REMOVAL  )

      OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)  (See MAIN BODY ECU )

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I6-20 (UP) - I4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      I6-15 (DOWN) - I4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      I6-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I6-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Text in Illustration 

      ILLUSTRATION LEGEND

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side))
      Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly Connector And Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly Connector
      G06028875Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the power window regulator master switch assembly (See REMOVAL  ).
  6. CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Driver Side) 
    1. Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up/down function of the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated (See OPERATION CHECK  ).

      OK: Driver side manual up/down function is normal  .

      NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)  (See REMOVAL  )

      OK: END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH WAS DEFECTIVE)