How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
HINT:
- Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the power window control system.
- *: Use the Techstream.
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
- In troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
- Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
- The following 5 items are important points in the problem analysis:CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS REFERENCE
What Vehicle model, system name When Date, time, occurrence frequency Where Road conditions Under what conditions? Driving conditions, weather conditions How did it happen? Problem symptoms
- PRE-CHECK
- Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage: 11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
- Check the fuses and relays.
- Check the connector connections and terminals to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as loose connections, deformation, etc.
- Measure the battery voltage.
- INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*
- Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to No DTCs output A DTCs output B B: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM )
A: Go to Next Step
- Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Check By Power Window Master Switch)
- Manually operate power window regulator master switch assembly to confirm front passenger side, rear LH side and rear RH side power window functions (See OPERATION CHECK
).
OK: Front passenger side, rear LH side and rear RH side power window regulator motors operate by power window regulator master switch assembly
NG: Go to REMOTE UP / DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE
OK: Go to Next Step
- Manually operate power window regulator master switch assembly to confirm front passenger side, rear LH side and rear RH side power window functions (See OPERATION CHECK
).
- CHECK FOR DTC*
- Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs.
- Recheck for DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to No DTCs output A DTCs output B B: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
A: Go to Next Step
- PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Fault Is not listed In problem symptoms table A Fault Is listed In problem symptoms table B B: Go to step 9
A: Go to Next Step
- Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
.
- OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING*
- Operation Check (See OPERATION CHECK )
- Data List / Active Test (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST )
- Terminals of ECU (See TERMINALS OF ECU )
- REPAIR OR REPLACE
- RESET POWER WINDOW MOTOR
- If the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly LED is blinking, reset the power window regulator motor assembly (See INITIALIZATION ).
- CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT: END