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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check for the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC not output A
      DTC output B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminal And Combination Meter Connector Terminal
      G05112351Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-34 (IND) - E14-7 (SLIP) Below 1 Ω
      A4-34 (IND) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the combination meter system (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

      OK: 

      Combination meter is normal. 

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )