Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration.
NOTE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the "Brake Warning Light" in the Active Test and operate the BRAKE warning light using the Techstream. Select the following menu items: Chassis / ABS/VSC/ TRAC/ Active Test
ACTIVE TEST: ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC ACTIVE TEST REFERENCETester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Brake Warning Light BRAKE warning light BRAKE warning light ON or OFF Observe combination meter - Check that the BRAKE warning light turns on and off in the combination meter using the Techstream.
OK:
The BRAKE warning light turns ON and OFF in accordance with the Techstream operation.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A5-3 (BRL) - E13-31 (PKB) Below 1 Ω A5-3 (BRL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter system (See TERMINALS OF ECU
).
OK:
Combination meter is normal.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )
- Check the combination meter system (See TERMINALS OF ECU
).