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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control System >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> Brake Warning Light does not Come ON >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration.



NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Select the "Brake Warning Light" in the Active Test and operate the BRAKE warning light using the Techstream. Select the following menu items: Chassis / ABS/VSC/ TRAC/ Active Test

      ACTIVE TEST: ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      ABS/VSC/TRAC ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Brake Warning Light BRAKE warning light BRAKE warning light ON or OFF Observe combination meter
    5. Check that the BRAKE warning light turns on and off in the combination meter using the Techstream.

      OK: 

      The BRAKE warning light turns ON and OFF in accordance with the Techstream operation. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And Combination Meter Connector
      G05112341Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A5-3 (BRL) - E13-31 (PKB) Below 1 Ω
      A5-3 (BRL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the combination meter system (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

      OK: 

      Combination meter is normal. 

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )