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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control System >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> Brake Warning Light Remains ON >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check for the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC not output A
      DTC output B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL 
    1. Check the amount of brake fluid in the brake reservoir.

      OK: 

      Brake fluid level is correct. 

    NG: ADD BRAKE FLUID 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR 
    1. Check whether the skid control ECU connector is connected securely.

      OK: 

      The skid control ECU connector is connected securely. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch Connector
      G05112337Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1-2 Float UP 1.9 k to 2.1 kΩ
      1-2 Float DOWN Below 1 Ω

      HINT:

      If the result is as specified, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level after measuring the resistance.

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY  (See DISASSEMBLY )

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch Connector
      G05112338Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-41 (LBL) - A14-2 Below 1 Ω
      A4-41 (LBL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying Parking Brake Switch Assembly
      G05112275Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Body ground Released Below 1 Ω
      1 - Body ground Pushed in 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See INSTALLATION )

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU.
    2. Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU And Parking Brake Switch Connector
      G05112340Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-28 (PKB) - E22-1 Below 1 Ω
      A4-28 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 5: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And Combination Meter Connector
      G05112341Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A5-3 (BRL)-E13-31 (PKB) Below 1 Ω
      A5-3 (BRL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the combination meter system (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

      OK: 

      Combination meter is normal. 

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )