Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Check for the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC not output A DTC output B
B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- Check for the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
- Check the amount of brake fluid in the brake reservoir.
OK:
Brake fluid level is correct.
NG: ADD BRAKE FLUID
OK: Go to next step
- Check the amount of brake fluid in the brake reservoir.
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR
- Check whether the skid control ECU connector is connected securely.
OK:
The skid control ECU connector is connected securely.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- Check whether the skid control ECU connector is connected securely.
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1-2 Float UP 1.9 k to 2.1 kΩ 1-2 Float DOWN Below 1 Ω HINT:
If the result is as specified, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level after measuring the resistance.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A4-41 (LBL) - A14-2 Below 1 Ω A4-41 (LBL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - Body ground Released Below 1 Ω 1 - Body ground Pushed in 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See INSTALLATION )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU.
- Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A4-28 (PKB) - E22-1 Below 1 Ω A4-28 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A5-3 (BRL)-E13-31 (PKB) Below 1 Ω A5-3 (BRL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter system (See TERMINALS OF ECU
).
OK:
Combination meter is normal.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )
- Check the combination meter system (See TERMINALS OF ECU
).