Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- CHECK DTC
- Check if DTCs for ABS are recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC not output A DTC output B
B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- Check if DTCs for ABS are recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR
- Check that the ECU connector is securely connected.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the ECU connector is securely connected.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A4-29 (WA) - E13-17 (ESC) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A4-29 (WA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter system (See TERMINALS OF ECU
).
OK:
Combination meter is normal.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )
- Check the combination meter system (See TERMINALS OF ECU
).