Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to CAN communication system DTC is not output A CAN communication system DTC is output B
B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to Next Step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Multiplex communication system DTC is not output A Multiplex communication system DTC is output B
B: INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to Next Step
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
OK: The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
- CHECK BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V
NG: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Perform Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using Techstream (See
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
OK: The SLIP indicator light turns on or off in accordance with Techstream.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE , refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Perform Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using Techstream (See
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).