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Home >> Toyota >> 2003 >> Celica GT-S, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self Diagnostics - 2ZZ-GE >> Self-Diagnostic System >> Basic Inspection

Basic Inspection

When malfunction code is not confirmed in DTC check, trouble shooting should be performed in order for all possible circuits to be considered as causes of problems. In many cases, by carrying out basic engine check shown in following steps, location causing problem can be found quickly and efficiently. Therefore, using this check is essential in engine trouble shooting.

  1. Check if battery voltage is 11 V or more when engine is stopped. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not good, charge or replace battery.
  2. Check if engine cranks. If engine cranks, go to next step. If engine does not crank, proceed to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article and continue to trouble shoot.
  3. Check if engine starts. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step  7.
  4. Remove air filter. Visually check that air filter is not dirty or excessively oily. If necessary, clean filter with compressed air. First blow from inside thoroughly, then blow from outside of filter. If results are OK, go to next step. If results are not good, repair or replace.
  5. Check idle speed.
    1. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature. Switch off all accessories and air conditioning. Shift transmission into N position.
    2. Connect OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester to DLC3 on vehicle. See Figure.
    3. Use CURRENT DATA to check idle speed. If idle speed is between 750-850 RPM (M/T) or 700-800 RPM (A/T), go to next step. If idle speed is not as specified, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  6. Check ignition timing.
    1. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature. Shift transmission into N position. Keep engine speed at idle.
    2. Using Diagnosis Check Wire (SST 09843-18020), connect terminal No. 13 (TC) and No. 4 (CG) of DLC3. See Fig 1.
    3. Connect timing light. See Fig 2. If ignition timing is 8-12° BTDC at idle, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If ignition timing is not as specified, go to ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - 4-CYLINDER article and continue to trouble shoot.
  7. Check fuel pressure.
    1. Be sure that enough fuel is in tank. Connect hand-held tester to DLC3. See Figure. Turn ignition switch ON and push hand-held tester main switch ON.
    2. Use ACTIVE TEST mode to operate fuel pump. Refer to hand-held tester operator's manual for further details. If you have no hand-held tester, connect positive (+) and negative (-) leads from battery to fuel pump connector. See Fig 3.
    3. Check for fuel pressure in fuel inlet hose when it is pinched off. See Fig 4. At this time, you will hear a fuel flowing hose. If results are OK, go to next step. If results are not good, see FUEL SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - 4-CYL article and continue to trouble shoot.
  8. Check for spark.
    1. Disconnect high-tension cord from spark plug. See Fig 5. Remove spark plug.
    2. Install spark plug and high-tension cord. Disconnect injector connectors.
    3. Ground spark plug. Check if spark occurs while engine is being cranked. If results are OK, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If results are not good, go to SPARK TEST under IGNITION SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - 4-CYL article and continue to trouble shoot.
Fig 1: Identifying Data Link Connector No. 3 Terminals
G99C52821Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Fig 2: Checking Ignition Timing
G00246441Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Fig 3: Checking Fuel Pump Operation
G99B52366Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Fig 4: Inspecting Fuel Pressure
G00246443Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Fig 5: Removing Spark Plug
G00246442Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002