Basic Inspection
When the malfunction code is not confirmed in the DTC check, trouble shooting should be performed in the order for all possible circuits to be considered as the causes of the problems. In many cases, by carrying out the basic engine check shown in the following steps, the location causing the problem can be found quickly and efficiently. Therefore, using this check is essential in engine trouble shooting.
- Check if battery voltage is 11 V or more when the engine is stopped. If the voltage is as specified, go to next step. If the voltage is not good, charge or replace the battery.
- Check if the engine cranks. If the engine cranks, go to next step. If the engine does not crank, proceed to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article and continue to trouble shoot.
- Check if the engine starts. If the engine starts, go to next step. If the engine does not start, go to step 7.
- Remove the air filter. Visually check that the air filter is not dirty or excessively oily. If necessary, clean the filter with compressed air. First blow from the inside thoroughly, then blow from the outside of the filter. If the results are OK, go to next step. If the results are not good, repair or replace.
- Check the idle speed.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature. Switch off all accessories and air conditioning. Shift the transmission into N position.
- Connect the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle. See Figure.
- Use CURRENT DATA to check the idle speed. If idle speed is between 650-750 RPM, go to next step. If the idle speed is not as specified, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Check ignition timing.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature. Shift the transmission into N position. Keep the engine speed at idle.
- Using the Diagnosis Check Wire (SST 09843-18020), connect terminal No. 13 (TC) and No. 4 (CG) of the DLC3. See Fig 1.
- Connect the timing light. See Fig 2. If ignition timing is 10-18° BTDC at idle, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If ignition timing is not as specified, go to ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - 4-CYLINDER article and continue to trouble shoot.
- Check the fuel pressure.
- Be sure that enough fuel is in the tank. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3. See Figure. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Use ACTIVE TEST mode to operate the fuel pump. Refer to the hand-held tester operator's manual for further details. If you have no hand-held tester, connect the positive (+) and negative (-) leads from the battery to the fuel pump connector. See Fig 3.
- Check for fuel pressure in the fuel inlet hose when it is pinched off. See Fig 4. At this time, you will hear a fuel flowing hose. If the results are OK, go to next step. If the results are not good, FUEL SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - 4-CYL article and continue to trouble shoot.
- Check for spark.
- Disconnect the high-tension cord from the spark plug. See Fig 5. Remove the spark plug.
- Install the spark plug and the high-tension cord. Disconnect the injector connector.
- Ground the spark plug. Check if the spark occurs while the engine is being cranked. To prevent excess fuel from being injected from the injectors during this test, don't crank the engine for more than 5-10 seconds at a time. If the results are OK, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If the results are not good, go to SPARK TEST under IGNITION SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - 4-CYL article and continue to trouble shoot.