Diagnosis & Repair
- Connect Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using hand-held tester or scan tool, monitor IAT sensor temperature. If temperature displayed is same as intake air temperature, problem is intermittent. Check component and ECM connections. If temperature displayed is -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If temperature displayed is 284°F (140°C) or more, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF meter harness connector. Using a jumper wire, connect MAF meter harness connector terminals No. 1 (Brown/White wire) and No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using hand-held tester or scan tool, monitor IAT sensor temperature. If temperature displayed is less than 284°F (140°C), go to next step. If temperature displayed is 284°F (140°C) or more, replace MAF meter.
- Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire. Access ECM behind glove box. See Figure. Using a jumper wire, backprobe between terminals No. 18 (Brown/White wire) and No. 22 (Yellow/Black wire) at ECM harness connector E6. See Figure. If temperature displayed is 284°F (140°C) or more, repair open in Yellow/Black wire and/or Brown/White wire between MAF meter and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If temperature displayed is less than 284°F (140°C), replace ECM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF meter harness connector. Turn ignition on. If temperature displayed is not -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If temperature displayed is -40°F (-40°C), replace MAF meter.
- Turn ignition off. Access ECM behind glove box. See Figure. Disconnect ECM harness connector E6. See Figure. Turn ignition on. If temperature displayed is -40°F (-40°C), repair short in Yellow/Black wire between MAF meter and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If temperature displayed is not -40°F (-40°C), replace ECM.