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Actuator Power Source Circuit

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove tilt and telescopic ECU with wiring harness connector attached. Measure voltage by backprobing between terminal No. 4 (Red wire) at 16-pin ECU connector T8 and terminal No. 6 (White/Black wire) at 8-pin ECU connector T7. See Fig 1. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
  2. Measure resistance by backprobing between ground and terminal No. 6 (White/Black wire) at 8-pin ECU connector T7. If resistance is one k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one k/ohms, repair or replace wiring harness or connector between tilt and telescopic ECU and ground connection. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  3. Inspect for blown POWER fuse (40-amp) located in cowl side junction block, behind left kick panel. If POWER fuse is blown, inspect and repair short in wiring harness between POWER fuse and tilt and telescopic fuse or moon roof control ECU (if equipped). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If POWER fuse is not blown, inspect for open in wiring harness between tilt and telescopic ECU and battery. Repair or replace as necessary and retest system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Tilt & Telescopic ECU Terminals
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