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Home >> Suzuki >> 2013 >> Kizashi Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 1 (Continuously Variable Transaxle (CVT)) >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> DTC P1810: Lock up / Select Control Circuit >> DTC Troubleshooting

DTC Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

Step Action YES NO
Was "CVT System Check" performed?  Go to Step 2. Go to CVT SYSTEM CHECK .
Lock-up/select switching solenoid valve drive circuit check 
  1. Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is "OFF".
  2. Disconnect "C142", "E19" and "E20" connectors.
  3. Check for proper terminal connection to "C142", "E19" and "E20" connectors.
  4. If connections are OK, check the following points.
    • Resistance of "A4" circuit: less than 1 Ω
    • Resistance of "A4" circuit between "C142" connector and ground: infinity
    • Resistance between "A4" circuit terminal and each terminal at "C142" connector: infinity
    • Voltage of "A4" circuit: 0 - 1 V (with ignition mode of keyless push start system in "ON")

Are they in good condition? 
Go to Step 3. Repair or replace defective wire harness.
Lock-up/select switching solenoid valve check 
  1. Check resistance of lock-up/select switching solenoid valve, see SOLENOID VALVE ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

Is it in good condition? 
Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck DTC, see TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . Replace lock-up/select switching solenoid valve (valve body assembly), see VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  .