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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 15 (Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostics with Phenomenon >> Inspection >> Keyless Access External Buzzer Does Not Beep

Keyless Access External Buzzer Does Not Beep

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru WRX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Trouble causes: 

Wiring diagram: 

Door lock control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM

G14615306Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT SETTING  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Front Relay Control Module]. Ref. to FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
      • Outside Buzzer Output

    Is the setting other than [Stop]?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Change setting to other than [Stop].

  2. CHECK BUZZER OPERATION  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Active Test] of [Front Relay Control Module]. Ref. to FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST

    • Outside Buzzer Output

    Does the buzzer sound?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Go to  5.

  3. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. With all doors closed and the access key carried, touch the touch sensor (lock) on the driver's door handle.

    Does the door lock?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Refer to "CANNOT LOCK WITH KEYLESS ACCESS FROM THE DRIVER'S DOOR" and perform inspection. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>INSPECTION>CANNOT LOCK WITH KEYLESS ACCESS FROM THE DRIVER'S DOOR 

  4. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM  .
    1. Open the door glass.
    2. Place the access key on the driver's seat, and close the door.
    3. Touch the touch sensor (lock) on the driver's door handle.

    Does the buzzer sound? (Lockout prevention alert)

    Yes  : The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE:

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. 

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL

  5. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from Front relay control module.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the keyless buzzer.
    4. Measure the resistance between Front relay control module connector and the keyless buzzer connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B132) No. 1 - (B68) No. 20:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless buzzer connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B132) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  7. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless buzzer connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B132) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  8.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  8. CHECK Front relay control module  .
    1. Connect the Front relay control module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Active Test] of [Front Relay Control Module]. Ref. to FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST
      • Outside Buzzer Output
    4. Using an oscilloscope, measure the voltage between Front relay control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B68) No. 20 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the frequency 2 kHz, and the voltage 9 V or more?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless buzzer. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>ACCESS BUZZER>REMOVAL

    No  : Replace Front relay control module. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL