DTC B27A5: Front Internal Antenna Open
DTC detecting condition:
When open circuit occurs in the harness between keyless access control module and front interior antenna.
Trouble symptom:
The keyless access with push button start system does not operate. (When the access key is in the front area of the passenger room)
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Access With Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Inspect LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Disconnect the front interior antenna connector.
- Check the connector.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Repair or replace the connector.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Check the power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and front interior antenna connector, and between keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 25 - (i71) No. 1:
(i241) No. 12 - (i71) No. 3:
(i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
(i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 25 - Chassis ground:
(i241) No. 12 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK DTC
.
- Connect the keyless access control module connector.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC B27A5 displayed?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK FRONT INTERIOR ANTENNA
.
- Replace the rear interior antenna with the front interior antenna. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS INDOOR ANTENNA .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC B27A5 displayed?
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No : Malfunction occurred in the front interior antenna.