LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2793: Backup Power

DTC B2793: Backup Power

DTC detecting condition: 

When backup power supply input is less than 8.5 V continuously for 10 seconds with ignition switch ON. (Voltage is checked at one second intervals.)

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Access With Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13203372Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  • For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    • Control Module Voltage (Backup)

    Is [ON] displayed?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Go to  3.

  2. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    2. Start the engine, and let it idle for 40 seconds or more.
    3. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .

    Is DTC B2793 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  3. CHECK FUSE  .

    Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Relay and Fuse>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.

  4. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.