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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B228A: Engine Speed Signal (With Auto Start Stop)

DTC B228A: Engine Speed Signal (With Auto Start Stop)

DTC detecting condition: 

For model with Auto Start Stop, when any of the following conditions continues for 20 seconds with ignition switch ON.

Trouble symptom: 

Cannot start the engine, or the engine stops after starting.

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Access With Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13203361Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  • For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK COMBINATION METER  .

    Confirm that the speedometer is displayed normally.

    Is combination meter display OK?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .

  3. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    • Engine Speed

    Can the data be read normally?

    Yes  : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No  : Go to  4.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 6 - (B134) No. 24:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 6 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Connect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
    2. Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 6 - Chassis ground:

    Does the pulse stop when the engine is stopped, and does the pulse generate when the engine is started?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

    No  : Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .