LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2276: Acc Relay Off Signal

DTC B2276: Acc Relay Off Signal

DTC detecting condition: 

When ACC cutoff input ON ("L" level) continues for 40 seconds with ignition switch ON.

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Access With Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13203354Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  • For replacement procedure of keyless access control module and ECM, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and ECM.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 19 - (B134) No. 51:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 19 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    (i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .

    Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 17 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    (i75) No. 20 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 1 V or less?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  6. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Connect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between terminals of the keyless access control module connector when the push button ignition switch is pressed, while depressing the brake pedal with the shift lever in the "P" range.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 19 (+) - (i75) No. 20 (-):

    Does the voltage show 9.5 - 16 V - 1 V or less?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

    No  : Replace the ECM.