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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2271: IGN Relay Control Circuit

DTC B2271: IGN Relay Control Circuit

DTC detecting condition: 

When malfunction (output value is different from the monitor result) judgment is generated three consecutive times at one-second intervals (periodic check), while the power supply status switches ACC ON → ignition switch ON (initial check), or during the ignition switch ON.

Trouble symptom: 

Not all functions operate at IGN ON.

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G12410385Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  2 .

    No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK FUSE  .

    Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  3 .

    No: Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.

  3. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (i75) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?

    Yes: Go to  4 .

    No: Check the power supply circuit.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    (i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  5 .

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 27 - Chassis ground:

    Is resistance 74.15 - 460.88 Ω? (20°C)

    Yes: Go to  6 .

    No: Check IG relay 2. Go to  7 .

  6. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 28 - Chassis ground:

    Is resistance 50.87 - 72.17 Ω? (20°C)

    Yes: Go to  8 .

    No: Check IG relay 1. Go to  7 .

  7. CHECK RELAY  .

    Perform unit inspection of IG relay 1 and IG relay 2. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION>CHECK RELAY .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  8 .

    No: Replace the relay. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .

  8. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Connect the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 27 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (i75) No. 28 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 1 V or less → 9.5 - 16 V when ACC → IGN ON?

    Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No: Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL .