DTC B228A: Engine Speed Signal (With Auto Start Stop)
DTC detecting condition:
For model with Auto Start Stop, when any of the following conditions continues for 20 seconds with ignition switch ON.
- Engine speed signal on direct line is more than 200 rpm, and engine speed signal on CAN is 1000 rpm or less.
- Engine speed signal on direct line is 1000 rpm or more, and engine speed signal on CAN is less than 200 rpm.
Trouble symptom:
Cannot start the engine, or the engine stops after starting.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Refer to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Confirm that the speedometer is displayed normally.
Is combination meter display OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Engine Speed
Can the data be read normally?
Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No: Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 6 - (B134) No. 17:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS.
- Connect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Does the pulse stop when the engine is stopped, and does the pulse generate when the engine is started?
Yes: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .
No: Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .