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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Crosstrek Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2276: ACC Relay Off Signal

DTC B2276: ACC Relay Off Signal

DTC detecting condition: 

When ACC cut input ON ("L" level) continues for 40 seconds with ignition switch ON.

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G11264284Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Refer to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and ECM.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 19 - (B134) No. 34:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 19 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    (i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY). 

    Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 17 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    (i75) No. 20 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 1 V or less?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  6. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS control module. 
    1. Connect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between terminals of the keyless access control module connector when the push button ignition switch is pressed, while depressing the brake pedal with the shift lever in the "P" range (for CVT model) or while depressing the clutch pedal (for MT model).

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 19 (+) - (i75) No. 20 (-):

    Does the voltage show 9.5 - 16 V → 1 V or less?

    Yes:  Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .

    No:  Replace the ECM. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)>REMOVAL .