LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 15 (Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostics with Phenomenon >> Inspection >> The Steering Lock Does Not Operate

The Steering Lock Does Not Operate

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru WRX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Trouble causes: 

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM

G14615316Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the DTCs of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)] and [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 
      • Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)
      • Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)

    Are any DTCs displayed? (Current code)

    Yes  : Perform the diagnosis for the displayed DTCs. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST 

    No  : Go to  2.

  2. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
      • Driver's door SW input
    2. Read the data when opening and closing the driver's door.

    Does the data change from [ON] → [OFF] according to the opening and closing?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Inspect door switch circuit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>INSPECTION>CHECK DOOR SWITCH

  3. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    • Shift P signal (AT only)

    Is the status displayed correctly when the shift lever is shifted from P to other than P?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Check the P range switch and harness. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND P RANGE SWITCH>INSPECTION

  4. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    • Code collation result between smart ECM and ID code box

    Is the displayed data [Normal]?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL

  5. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    • Code collation result between steering locked ECM and ID code box

    Is the displayed data [Normal]?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Replace the steering lock control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE>REPLACEMENT

  6. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 
      • Steering lock lock/unlock command reception history
    2. While in possession of the access key, perform engine start operations, and read data within 10 seconds after starting.

    Is the displayed data [ON (keep 10 sec)]?

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL

  7. CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Set to ACC OFF, IGN OFF, and shift position P (AT only).
    2. Using a tester, open the door, and measure the voltage between terminals of steering lock control module connector when the steering lock motor is driven.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i89) No. 3 (+) - (i89) No. 1 (-):

    Does the voltage change as follows? When steering lock motor is in operation, 1 V or less → When steering lock motor is not in operation, 9.5 V or more

    Yes  : Replace the steering lock control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE>REPLACEMENT

    No  : Go to  8.

  8. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the keyless access control module.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the steering lock control module.
    4. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and steering lock control module connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i89) No. 3 - (i91) No. 10:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  9.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  9. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i92) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    (i91) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.