DTC B2782: Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following conditions is established.
- Motor power supply terminal (SLR+ terminal) short circuit malfunction
- Motor power supply terminal (SLR+ terminal) open circuit malfunction
Trouble symptom:
- The steering lock cannot be released.
- Engine will not start.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module and steering lock control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the connector from the steering lock control module.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i89) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE
.
- Connect the steering lock control module connector.
- Set to ACC OFF, IGN OFF, and shift position P (AT only).
- Using a tester, open the door, and measure the voltage between terminals of steering lock control module connector when the steering lock motor is driven.
Connector & terminal
(i89) No. 3 (+) - (i89) No. 1 (-):
Does the voltage change as follows? When steering lock motor is in operation, 1 V or less → When steering lock motor is not in operation, 9.5 V or more
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Go to 4.
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ground terminal from the battery sensor and reconnect it, then clear the abnormal information displayed on [Data Monitor]. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Is DTC B2782 displayed? (Current code)
Yes : Replace the steering lock control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE>REPLACEMENT
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the connector from the steering lock control module.
- Disconnect the connector from the keyless access control module.
- Check each connector.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair or replace the connector.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock control module connector and keyless access control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(i91) No. 10 - (i89) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i91) No. 10 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes : Replace the keyless access appropriate service information. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.