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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 15 (Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor

DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru WRX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

DTC detecting condition: 

When any of the following conditions is established with ignition switch ON.

Trouble symptom: 

The steering lock cannot be released.

Wiring diagram: 

G14615278Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK COMBINATION METER  .

    Check that the speedometer is displayed normally.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Check the VDC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE

  3. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 
      • Vehicle speed signal

    Is the display normal according to [Stopped status] or [Drive status]?

    Yes  : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE:

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. 

    No  : Go to  4.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the keyless access control module.
    3. Disconnect the connector from VDC Control Module.
    4. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and VDC Control Module connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i91) No. 7 - (B66) No. 34:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i91) No. 7 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 30 kΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Connect the disconnected connectors.
    2. Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i91) No. 7 - Chassis ground:

    Is 3.54 Hz displayed when the vehicle is driven approx. at 5 km/h (3 MPH)? Or does the value change from 3.54 Hz when the vehicle stops?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL

    No  : Check the VDC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE