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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 15 (Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2276: Acc Relay Off Signal

DTC B2276: Acc Relay Off Signal

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru WRX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

DTC detecting condition: 

When ACC cutoff input ON ("L" level) continues for 40 seconds with ignition switch ON.

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM

G14615275Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from the keyless access control module.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and ECM.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i91) No. 19 - (B61) No. 43:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i91) No. 19 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i92) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    (i91) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .

    Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i92) No. 17 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    (i91) No. 20 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 1 V or less?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Connect the disconnected connectors.
    2. Place the access key in the passenger room.
    3. Using a tester, measure the voltage between terminals of the keyless access control module connector when the push button ignition switch is pressed, while depressing the brake pedal (AT) or clutch pedal (MT) with the shift lever in the P or N position.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i91) No. 19 (+) - (i91) No. 20 (-):

    Does the voltage show 9.5 - 16 V → 1 V or less?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL

    No  : Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)