Diagnostic Procedure for Subaru Select Monitor Communication: Inspection
Detecting condition:
- Defective harness
- Power supply circuit malfunction
- Defective keyless access control module
- Defective CAN communication circuit
- Defective Subaru Select Monitor
Trouble symptom:
Not communicable with Subaru Select Monitor.
Wiring diagram:
- Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
- CAN communication system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
Connect the interface for Subaru Select Monitor to the data link connector.
Does the interface for Subaru Select Monitor turn on?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the tester, measure the voltage between data link connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i221) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i221) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Repair the power supply circuit.
NOTE:In this case, repair the following item:
- Open or ground short circuit of harness between battery and data link connector
- Blown out of fuse
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DATA LINK CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between data link connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i221) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
(i221) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes : Check for poor contact of the data link connector, and repair a fault, if any. When no fault is found, Go to 4.
No : Repair the harness and connector.
- CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
.
- Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to a normal vehicle.
- Start the engine and establish communication between the Subaru Select Monitor and vehicle.
Is communication possible?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Use another Subaru Select Monitor because the CAN communication circuit of the Subaru Select Monitor is faulty.
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
Check poor contact of keyless access control module connector, data link connector and coupling connector.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Repair the connector.
- CHECK FUSE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the fuse. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse has blown out immediately, repair the short circuit to ground in harness between keyless access control module and fuse.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from the keyless access control module.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i91) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i91) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Check for open or short circuit in the harness between keyless access control module and fuse.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE (OPEN)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance of the harness between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i91) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
(i92) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Check the connection between the data link connector and Subaru Select Monitor.
No : Repair the harness for ground line.