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Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> BRZ Series.HyperBlue >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 45 (Entry Start System Start System (Keyless Start)) >> Entry & Start System (Start Function) >> DTC B2286 [Run Able Signal (Cable-Information Does Not Match To BEAN-Information)] >> Inspection steps

Inspection steps

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Subaru BRZ. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
  • The entry & start system has functions that use the CAN communication. Before performing troubleshooting, perform the inspection in "How to troubleshoot", and check that there are no communication problems. (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  )
  • Before replacing the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY), refer to "ENTRY & START SYSTEM (ENTRY FUNCTION) ". (Refer to ENTRY & START SYSTEM (ENTRY FUNCTION)
  • After repair, perform the [DTC output confirmation operation], and check that the DTC is not output again.
  • Before performing the following inspection steps, check the fuses related to this system.
  1. Reading the values using the SSM3 (engine speed)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Power Supply ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester display Measurement items / range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Engine Speed] Engine status / [stopped] or [rotating] [Stopped]: The engine is stopped.
      [Rotating]: The engine is turning.
      -
    6. Input the following menus: [Engine Control System] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    7. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].
      ENGINE AND ECT

      Tester display Measurement items / range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Engine Speed] Engine speed / 0 - 16383 r/min Changes based on engine speed -

      Criteria: The [Current Data Display & Save] items change based on the engine status.

      RESULT

      Result Go to
      NG A
      OK B

      B: Proceed to the "EFI system" ("How to troubleshoot")

      A: Go to Next Step

  2. Checking the harnesses and connectors (power supply) (Refer to INSPECTION STEPS  )

    NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors of the circuits that connect to the power source

    OK: Go to Next Step

  3. Checking the harnesses and connectors (grounding) (Refer to INSPECTION STEPS  )

    NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

    OK: Go to Next Step

  4. Checking the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY) - ECM)
    1. Remove the D48 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY).
    2. Remove the A35 connector of the ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the following table.
      RESISTANCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D48-17 (TACH) - A35-15 (TACHO) Always 1 Ωor less
      D48-17 (TACH) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more

      NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

      OK: Go to Next Step

  5. Unit inspection of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY)
    1. Reconnect the A35 connector of the ECM.
    2. Reconnect the D48 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY).
    3. Refer to the table below and check the signal waveform.
      CRITERIA

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D48-17 (TACH) - chassis ground The engine is stopped. A pulse is not generated.
      The engine is turning. A pulse is generated.
      Fig 1: Identifying Smart Key ECM Assembly Connector TACH Terminal
      G08553127Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Proceed to the "EFI system" ("How to troubleshoot")

      OK: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY)