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Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> BRZ Series.HyperBlue >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 45 (Entry Start System Start System (Keyless Start)) >> Entry & Start System (Start Function) >> DTC B2285 [steering Lock Position Signal Abnormal] >> Inspection steps

Inspection steps

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Subaru BRZ. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
  • The entry & start system has functions that use the CAN communication. Before performing troubleshooting, perform the inspection in "How to troubleshoot", and check that there are no communication problems. (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  )
  • Before replacing the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY) or the steering lock actuator ASSY (steering lock ECM), refer to "ENTRY & START SYSTEM (ENTRY FUNCTION) ". (Refer to ENTRY & START SYSTEM (ENTRY FUNCTION)
  • After repair, perform the [DTC output confirmation operation], and check that the DTC is not output again.
  • Before performing the following inspection steps, check the fuses related to this system.
NOTE: If the entry key indicator of the combination meter ASSY is lit up green, there is a possibility the steering lock bar is stuck.
  1. DTC check (LIN communication system)
    1. Check the output of diagnostic codes from the smart key ECM ASSY (collation ECM).

      Criteria: The diagnostic code B2785, which indicates a LIN communication malfunction, is not output.

      NOTE:
      • If the steering lock is being locked / unlocked, the engine switch will not turn on (IG), and you cannot start the engine.
      • If you cannot use the LIN communication, you cannot lock / unlock the steering lock.

      NG: See the diagnostic code B2785 (Refer to DTC B2785 LIN COMMUNICATION ERROR ).

      OK: Go to Next Step

  2. Reading the values using the SSM3 (steering unlock switch)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Power Supply ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester display Measurement items / range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Steering unlock SW] Status of the steering lock sensor output from the steering lock actuator ASSY / OFF or ON [OFF]: The steering is locked.
      [ON]: The steering is unlocked.
      • When the shift lever is in P(1), if a door is opened or closed with the engine switch off, the steering is locked.
      • If the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the vehicle interior, and the engine switch is on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering is unlocked.
      • If the steering unlock signal is off, the engine will not start.
      (1) for automatic transmission
      RESULT

      Result Go to
      The [Current Data Display & Save] items do not change. A
      The [Current Data Display & Save] items changes. B

      B: Replacing the steering lock actuator ASSY (steering lock ECM)

      A: Go to Next Step

  3. Checking the harnesses and connectors (power supply) (Refer to INSPECTION STEPS  )

    NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors of the circuits that connect to the power source

    OK: Go to Next Step

  4. Checking the harnesses and connectors (grounding) (Refer to INSPECTION STEPS  )

    NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

    OK: Go to Next Step

  5. Inspection of the steering lock actuator ASSY (steering lock ECM)
    1. Reconnect the D59 connector of the steering lock actuator ASSY (steering lock ECM).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the following table.
      VOLTAGE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      Positive (+) tester examination →D59-4 (SLP)
      Ground (-) tester examination →chassis ground
      The steering is locked. (1) 10 kΩ or more
      Positive (+) tester examination →D59-4 (SLP)
      Ground (-) tester examination →chassis ground
      The steering is unlocked. 1 Ωor less
      (1) When the shift lever is in P*, if a door is opened or closed with the engine switch off, the steering wheel is locked. After that, if the engine switch turns on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering wheel is unlocked.

      DTC B2285 may be output if there is a problem in the steering lock ECM (steering lock actuator ASSY). The steering lock position signal and the unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECM (steering lock actuator ASSY) to the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY).

      *: for automatic transmission

      Fig 1: Identifying Steering Lock ECM Connector SLP Terminal
      G08553125Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      RESULT

      Result Go to
      OK A
      NG B

      B: Replacing the steering lock actuator ASSY (steering lock ECM)

      A: Go to Next Step

  6. Checking the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY) - steering lock actuator ASSY (steering lock ECM))
    1. Remove the D41 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY).
    2. Remove the D59 connector of the steering lock actuator ASSY (steering lock ECM).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the following table.
      RESISTANCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D41-26 (SLP) - D59-4 (SLP1) Always 1 Ωor less
      D41-26 (SLP) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more

      NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

      OK: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY)