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Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> BRZ Series.HyperBlue >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 45 (Entry Start System Start System (Keyless Start)) >> Entry & Start System (Start Function) >> DTC B2282 [Vehicle Speed Signal Abnormal]; DTC B2283 [Vehicle Speed Sensor Fault Detection] >> Inspection steps

Inspection steps

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Subaru BRZ. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
  • The entry & start system has functions that use the CAN communication. Before performing troubleshooting, perform the inspection in "How to troubleshoot", and check that there are no communication problems. (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  )
  • Before replacing the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY), refer to "ENTRY & START SYSTEM (ENTRY FUNCTION) ".
  • After repair, perform the [DTC output confirmation operation], and check that the DTC is not output again.
  • Before performing the following inspection steps, check the fuses related to this system.
  1. Reading the values using the SSM3 (vehicle speed)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Brake Control System] →[ABS/VDC System] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].
      ABS/VSC/TRC

      Tester display Measurement items / range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Wheel speed] Vehicle speed / hour: 0 km/h {0 MPH}, maximum speed: 255 km/h {158 MPH} Almost the same speed as the actual vehicle speed (speedometer tester) -

      Criteria: [Current Data Display & Save] is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed.

      NG: VSC system (How to troubleshoot) (Refer to HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT )

      OK: Go to Next Step

  2. Reading the values using the SSM3 (vehicle speed signal)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Power Supply ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester display Measurement items / range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Vehicle speed signal] Vehicle in running or stopped status / [stopped] or [rotating] [Rotating]: Vehicle is running at a speed of 5 km/h {3 MPH} or faster.
      [Stopped]: The vehicle is stopped.
      -

      Criteria: Based on the vehicle speed, [Stopped] (the vehicle is stopped) or [Driving] (the vehicle is running) is displayed on the screen.

      NG: Go to Step 3.

      OK: Proceed to the "vehicle stability control system" ("How to troubleshoot")

  3. Checking the harnesses and connectors (power supply) (Refer to INSPECTION STEPS  )

    NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors of the circuits that connect to the power source

    OK: Go to Next Step

  4. Checking the harnesses and connectors (grounding) (Refer to INSPECTION STEPS  )

    NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

    OK: Go to Next Step

  5. Checking the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM - combination meter ASSY)
    1. Remove the D41 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY).
    2. Disconnect the connector A5 of the brake actuator ASSY (skid control ECM).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the following table.
      RESISTANCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D41-27 (SPD) - A5-2 (VSO) Always 1 Ωor less
      D41-27 (SPD) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more

      NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

      OK: Go to Next Step

  6. Unit inspection of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY)
    Fig 1: Identifying Smart Key ECM Assembly Connector GND And SPD Terminals
    G08553121Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    1. Reconnect the connector A5 of the brake actuator ASSY (skid control ECM).
    2. Reconnect the D41 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY).
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform of the vehicle speed input signal sent from the combination meter of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY) terminal.
      1. Refer to the table below and check the signal waveform.
      Item Contents
      Tester connection D41-27 (SPD) - D48-11 (GND)
      Tool setting 5 V / DIV. 100 ms. / DIV.
      Conditions The engine switch on (IG), the vehicle running at approx. 5 km/h {3 MPH}

      Criteria: The waveform resembles the waveform shown in the figure.

      NOTE: If the system is functioning properly, 4 pulses are generated for each wheel revolution. The faster the vehicle speed, the shorter the width shown in the figure (A) becomes.

      NG: Proceed to the "vehicle stability control system" ("How to troubleshoot")

      OK: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY)