Basic Diagnostic Procedures (Anti-Theft/Security System)
NOTE:
Perform keyless entry basic diagnostic procedures before performing this test. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)
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- Open all windows. Remove ignition key from ignition switch. Set interior/room light switch to middle position. Close all doors, rear gate or trunk lid. Press LOCK/ARM button on remote transmitter once. If interior light blinks once, go to next step. If interior/room light does not blink, go to step 21).
- Check if security indicator is blinking every 2 seconds. If security indicator light is blinking, go to next step. If security indicator light is not blinking or not blinking every 2 seconds, go to step 37).
- Press UNLOCK/DISARM button on remote transmitter once. Check if clearance light blinked 2 times. If clearance light blinked 2 times, go to next step. If clearance light did not blink 2 times, replace security control module.
- If interior/room light illuminates and stays on for 30 seconds, then turns off, go to next step. If interior/room light did not illuminate or stay on for 30 seconds, replace security control module.
- Unlock all doors using door lock switch on driver's door. Open driver's door. Check if security indicator is flashing every 1/8 second. If security indicator light is flashing, go to next step. If security indicator light is not flashing, go to step 40).
- Check if clearance light is still blinking. If clearance light is still blinking, go to next step. If clearance light is not blinking, replace security control module.
- Check if horn is still on. If horn is still on, go to next step. If horn is not on, replace security control module.
- Attempt to start engine. If starter activates, go to step 43). If starter does not activate, go to next step.
- Close driver's door. If horn stops and clearance light stops blinking, and starter activates after about 30 seconds, go to next step. If horn is still on and clearance light is still blinking, and starter will not activate, replace security control module.
- Check if security indicator light is blinking every 2 seconds. If indicator light is blinking every 2 seconds, go to next step. If indicator light is not blinking every 2 seconds, replace security control module.
- Open right front door. Check if security indicator light is blinking every 1/8 second, horn is on, clearance light is blinking and if starter is deactivated. If all these are as specified, go to next step. If any or all of these are not as specified, go to step 60).
- Press UNLOCK/DISARM button on remote transmitter. If security indicator lights blinks, horn and clearance light deactivate, and starter deactivates, go to next step. If security indicator light does not blink or horn and clearance light stays on, or starter does not activate, replace security control module.
- Close right front door. Press LOCK/ARM button on remote transmitter. Open left rear door. If security indicator light blinks every 1/8 second, horn sounds, clearance light blinks, and starter is deactivated, go to next step. If security indicator light does not blink every 1/8 second, horn does not sound, clearance light does not blink, and starter is not deactivated, go to step 63).
- Close left rear door. Open right rear door. If security indicator light blinks every 1/8 second, horn sounds, clearance light blinks, and starter is deactivated, go to next step. If security indicator light does not blink every 1/8 second, horn does not sound, clearance light does not blink, and starter is not deactivated, go to step 66).
- Close right rear door. On Wagon, go to next step. On all other models, go to step 17).
- Open rear gate. If security indicator light blinks every 1/8 second, horn sounds, clearance light blinks, and starter is deactivated, go to step 18). If security indicator light does not blink every 1/8 second, horn does not sound, clearance light does not blink, or starter is not deactivated, go to step 69).
- Open trunk lid. If security indicator light blinks every 1/8 second, horn sounds, clearance light blinks, and starter is deactivated, go to next step. If security indicator light does not blink every 1/8 second, horn does not sound, clearance light does not blink, or starter is not deactivated, go to step 71).
- Close rear gate or trunk lid. Close all windows. Perform impact sensitivity test. Cover hood with a blanket. Arm system. Using a baseball, drop ball from a height of about 24" (610 mm) on center of hood, about 17" (432 mm) from windshield. If horn chirps, go to next step. If horn does not chirp, go to step 72).
- Remove driver-side sill cover. Connect 1-pin White connector at lower front pillar. Close all doors, rear gate or trunk lid. If system automatically arms after one minute, go to next step. If system does not automatically arm after one minute, go to step 74).
- Press UNLOCK/DISARM button on remote transmitter. Connect 1-pin White connector at lower front pillar. Install driver-side sill cover. Open hood. Press LOCK/ARM button on remote transmitter. Disconnect, then reconnect ground cable from battery. If system rearms automatically, system is operating normally. If system does not rearm automatically, replace security control module.
- Check fuse No. 23 (20-amp) in main fuse block. Replace as necessary and recheck system operation. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Check fuse No. 5 (10-amp). Replace as necessary and recheck system operation. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Check each clearance light. Replace as necessary and recheck system operation. If clearance lights are okay, go to next step.
- Check voltage between ground and main fuse block 8-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Brown wire). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair circuit between fuse block and battery. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect security control module harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and security control module harness connector terminal No. 11 (Brown/Red wire). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair circuit between security control module harness connector and main fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 12-pin harness connector from fuse block. Check resistance between security control module harness connector terminal No. 12 (Red/Black wire) and fuse block harness connector terminal No. 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between security control module and main fuse block.
- Check resistance between fuse block harness connector terminals No. 7 and 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair or replace main fuse block.
- Check resistance between main fuse block 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 8 and main fuse block 10-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair or replace main fuse block.
- Disconnect right front clearance light harness connector. Check resistance between clearance light harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire) and main fuse block 10-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between right front clearance light harness connector and main fuse block 10-pin harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect left front clearance light harness connector. Check resistance between clearance light harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire) and main fuse block 10-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between left front clearance light harness connector and main fuse block 10-pin harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check resistance between ground and right front clearance light harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check resistance between ground and left front clearance light harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect right rear clearance light harness connector. Check resistance between clearance light 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire) on Sedan or 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Red wire) on Wagon and main fuse block 10-pin harness connector terminal No. 7 (Red wire). On all models, if resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between right rear clearance light harness connector and main fuse block 10-pin harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect left rear clearance light harness connector. Check resistance between clearance light 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire) on Sedan or 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Red wire) on Wagon and main fuse block 10-pin harness connector terminal No. 7 (Red wire). On all models, if resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between left rear clearance light harness connector and main fuse block 10-pin harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check resistance between ground and right rear clearance light harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check resistance between ground and left rear clearance light harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace security control module. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect security control module harness connector. Using a jumper wire, jumper harness connector terminal No. 16 (Pink/Blue wire) to ground. If security indicator light comes on, replace security control module. If security indicator light does not come on, go to next step.
- Disconnect security indicator light harness connector. Check voltage between ground and security indicator light harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Red wire). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair circuit between security indicator light and main fuse block.
- Check resistance between security indicator light harness connector terminal No. 4 (Pink/Black wire) and security control module harness connector terminal No. 16 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace indicator LED bulb. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between security indicator light and security control module. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect harness connector from security control module and combination meter. Check resistance between combination meter harness connector terminal No. 8 (White/Black wire) and security control module harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between combination meter and security control module harness connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect left front door switch harness connector. Check resistance between door switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Orange wire) and combination meter harness connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between door switch and combination meter harness connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Remove combination meter from instrument panel. Check resistance between combination meter terminals No. 4 and 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace security control module. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair or replace combination meter.NOTE: On A/T models, place transmission in Park or Neutral position. On M/T models, depress clutch pedal.
- Disconnect electrical connector (Red/Yellow wire) from starter motor. Turn ignition switch to START position. Check voltage between ground and starter connector Red/Yellow wire terminal. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, go to step 45).
- Turn ignition off. Check resistance between starter ground cable and engine ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace starter motor. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair or replace starter ground cable.
- Check fusible link in main fuse block. Replace as necessary and retest system. If fusible link is okay, go to next step.
- Check fuse No. 4 (45-amp) in main fuse block. Replace as necessary and retest system. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove interrupt relay. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Check for continuity between interrupt relay terminals No. 1 (Gray wire) and No. 4 (Blue/Red wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace relay.
- Check for continuity between interrupt relay terminals No. 2 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 6 (Blue/White wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace relay.
- Connect battery voltage to interrupt relay terminal No. 4 (Blue/Red wire) and connect ground to relay terminal No. 1 (Gray wire). Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 2 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 6 (Blue/White wire). If continuity exists, replace relay. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Reinstall interrupt relay. Disconnect security control module harness connector. Turn ignition switch to START position. Check voltage between ground and security control module harness connector terminal No. 15 (Black/White wire). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair circuit between security control module and battery.
- On A/T models, go to next step. On M/T models, go to step 55).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect inhibitor switch harness connector. Turn ignition switch to START position. Check voltage between ground and inhibitor switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair circuit between interrupt relay and inhibitor switch harness connector.
- Place selector lever in Park or Neutral. Check resistance between inhibitor switch harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Black/White wire). If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is not less than one ohm, replace inhibitor switch.
- Check resistance between inhibitor switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) and starter motor connector (Red/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace security control module. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between inhibitor switch and starter motor connector.
- Turn ignition off. Remove starter interlock relay. Check for continuity between starter interlock relay terminals No. 1 (Gray wire) and No. 2 (Blue/White wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace starter interlock relay.
- Check for continuity between starter interlock relay terminals No. 3 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Blue/White wire). If continuity exists, replace starter interlock relay. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Connect battery voltage to starter interlock relay terminal No. 2 (Blue/White wire) and connect ground to relay terminal No. 1 (Gray wire). Check resistance between relay terminals No. 3 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Blue/White wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace starter interlock relay.
- Reinstall starter interlock relay. Depress clutch pedal. Check resistance between clutch switch harness connector terminals No. 1 and 2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, replace clutch switch.
- Disconnect electrical connector from starter (Red/Yellow wire). Turn ignition switch to START position. Depress clutch pedal. Check voltage between ground and starter electrical connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace security control module. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair circuit between interrupt relay and starter motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect harness connector from security control module and combination meter. Check resistance between security control module harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Black wire) and combination meter harness connector terminal No. 8 (Red/White wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between combination meter and security control module harness connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect right front door switch harness connector. Check resistance between right front door switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire) and combination meter harness connector terminal No. 5 (Blue/White wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between front door switch and combination meter harness connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Remove combination meter from instrument panel. Check resistance between combination meter terminals No. 5 (Blue/White wire) and No. 8 (Red/White wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace security control module. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair or replace combination meter.
- Disconnect harness connectors from security control module and combination meter. Check resistance between combination meter harness connector terminal No. 8 (Red/White wire) and security control module harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between combination meter and security control module harness connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect left rear door switch harness connector. Check resistance between rear door switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and combination meter harness connector terminal No. 9 (Yellow/Red wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between left rear door switch and combination meter harness connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Remove combination meter from instrument panel. Check resistance between combination meter terminals No. 8 (Red/White wire) and No. 9 (Yellow/Red wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace security control module. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair or replace combination meter.
- Disconnect harness connectors from security control module and combination meter. Check resistance between security control module harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Black wire) and combination meter harness connector terminal No. 8 (Red/White wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between combination meter and security control module harness connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect right rear door switch harness connector. Check resistance between right rear door switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) and combination meter harness connector terminal No. 12 (Black/White wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between right rear door switch and combination meter harness connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Remove combination meter from instrument panel. Check resistance between combination meter terminals No. 8 (Red/White wire) and No. 12 (Black/White wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace security control module. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair or replace combination meter.
- Disconnect harness connectors from rear gate latch switch and security control module. Check resistance between rear gate latch switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Yellow wire) and security control module harness connector terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between rear gate latch switch and security control module harness connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check resistance between ground and rear gate latch switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace security control module. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between rear gate latch switch and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect harness connectors from trunk room light switch and security control module. Check resistance between trunk room light switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Yellow wire) and security control module harness connector terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace security control module. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between trunk room light switch and security control module harness connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Ensure security control module is properly installed on bracket. If module is properly installed, go to next step.
- Adjust sensitivity adjustment screw in security control module (clockwise for more sensitivity). Ensure plug is installed in adjusting hole after adjustment. Perform impact sensitivity test. If sensitivity adjustment is possible, system is normal. If sensitivity adjustment is not possible, replace security control module.
- Connect connectors at front pillar tower. Disconnect security control module harness connector. Check resistance between ground and security control module harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Pink wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace security control module. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between security control module harness connector and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .