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Home >> Saturn >> 2009 >> Vue Red Line, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 129 (Antilock Brake System With Traction Control System & Stability Control System) >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> DTC C0236 >> Test Description

Test Description

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  If the instrument panel (I/P) tachometer is working properly, the cause of the malfunction is most likely between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the electronic brake control module (EBCM) or the EBCM itself.
  2. 9:  At this point, the PCM is likely causing the malfunction. Refer to the on-board diagnostic (OBD) system check.
DTC C0236

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Schematic Reference:  ABS Schematics  
Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Vary the engine RPM with the throttle while observing the instrument panel (I/P) tachometer.
Does the I/P tachometer work properly as the engine RPM changes?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 9 
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) connector C1 from the PCM.
  3. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector from the EBCM.
  4. Install the J 39700  Universal Breakout Box with the J 39700-25  Cable Adapter to the EBCM harness only. See Special Tools .
  5. Use a DMM to measure the resistance between the PCM harness connector tach signal circuit and the universal breakout box terminal 11.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
0-5 Ω Go to Step 4  Go to Step 10 
4 Use a DMM to measure the resistance between the universal breakout box terminal 11 and a good ground.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
OL Go to Step 5  Go to Step 11 
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Use a DMM to measure the voltage between the universal breakout box terminal 11 and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
0-2 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 12 
6
  1. Inspect the PCM connector C1 for the following conditions:
    • Inspect for damage.
    • Inspect for poor terminal contact.
    • Inspect for corrosion.
  2. Inspect the EBCM connector for the following conditions:
    • Inspect for damage.
    • Inspect for poor terminal contact.
    • Inspect for corrosion.
  3. Ensure both the PCM connector C1 and the EBCM connector are properly retained when connected.
Are the following signs present on either connector:
  • Is poor terminal contact present?
  • Is corrosion present?
  • Is damaged terminals present?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 7 
7
  1. Reconnect all the connectors.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the DTC.
  3. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC).
  4. Start the engine.
Did DTC C0236 reset?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
8 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 14  -
Check the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement for the 3.8L engine.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 14  -
10 Repair an open between the PCM and EBCM tach signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 14  -
11 Repair a short to ground in the tach signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 14  -
12 Repair a short to voltage in the tach signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 14  -
13 Replace all the terminals or replace the connectors that exhibit signs of the following:
  • That exhibit signs of poor terminal contact
  • That exhibit signs of corrosion
  • That exhibit signs of damaged terminals

Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 14  -
14
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Dose the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 2  System OK