Diagnostic Procedures
- If powertrain diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If powertrain diagnostic system check was not performed, go to POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM TESTS. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step.NOTE: If other DTCs except DTC P1134 or P1154 are set, diagnose those DTCs first.
- Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor FAIL THIS IGN under DTC info. If scan tool indicates that this test failed this ignition cycle, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test failed this ignition cycle, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- If scan tool indicates that DTC P1134 and P1154 test failed, go to step 8. If scan tool does not indicate that DTC P1134 and P1154 test failed, go to next step.
- Check exhaust system for leaks. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If exhaust leak is not present, go to next step.
- Ensure that suspect HO2S is securely installed. See Figure. Check for corrosion on terminals and terminal tension at sensor and PCM. Check for damaged wiring. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If no problems were found, go to next step.
- Disconnect suspect HO2S. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and suspect HO2S connector terminal "A" (Tan/White wire for bank 1, sensor 1; Tan wire for bank 2, sensor 1). Using scan tool, select ENGINE 1 DATA LIST and monitor suspect HO2S voltage. If HO2S voltage is 350-550 mV, go to next step. If HO2S voltage is not 350-550 mV, go to step 10.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and suspect HO2S connector terminal "A" (Tan/White wire for bank 1, sensor 1; Tan wire for bank 2, sensor 1) and terminal "B" (Purple/White wire for bank 1, sensor 1; Purple wire for bank 2, sensor 1). Using scan tool, select ENGINE 1 DATA LIST and monitor suspect HO2S voltage. If HO2S voltage is 200 mV, go to step 13. If HO2S voltage is not 200 mV, go to step 9.
- Check for contamination of suspect HO2S by fuel, engine oil or silicone sealant and replace suspect HO2S. Determine cause of sensor contamination, otherwise new sensor will be damaged. After replacing oxygen sensor, go to step 14.
- Remove jumper wire from HO2S connector terminal "A". Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and HO2S connector terminal "A". If voltage is 5 volts, go to step 12. If voltage is not 5 volts, go to step 11.
- For bank 1, sensor 1, repair short to ground or short to voltage in Purple/White wire between HO2S connector terminal "B" and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 69. See Figure. For bank 2, sensor 1, repair short to ground or short to voltage in Purple wire between HO2S connector terminal "B" and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 66. After repairs, go to step 14.
- For bank 1, sensor 1, repair open or poor connections in Tan/White wire between HO2S connector terminal "A" and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 29. See Figure. For bank 2, sensor 1, repair open or poor connections in Tan wire between HO2S connector terminal "A" and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 26. After repairs, go to step 14.
- For bank 1, sensor 1, repair open or poor connections in Purple/White wire between HO2S connector terminal "B" and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 69. See Figure. For bank 2, sensor 1, repair open or poor connections in Purple wire between HO2S connector terminal "B" and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 66. After repairs, go to step 14.
- Replace suspect HO2S. After replacing oxygen sensor, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for at least 30 seconds. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Operate vehicle within conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, go to step 2.
- Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO function. If any undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, go to applicable DTC test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, system is okay.