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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 1993 >> Sentra SE-R, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests >> Miscellaneous Controls >> Radiator Cooling Fans (Except 240SX) >> Radiator (Cooling) Fan Control Test (Maxima VG30E With A/C)

Radiator (Cooling) Fan Control Test (Maxima VG30E With A/C)

  1. Start engine and warm to operating temperature. Set temperature lever to full cold. Turn A/C switch on. Turn fan switch on. Run engine at idle with A/C on for several minutes. Ensure radiator fan operates at low speed. If radiator fan operates at low speed, go to RADIATOR (COOLING) FAN HIGH SPEED CONTROL TEST (MAXIMA VG30E). If radiator fan does not operate at low speed, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect radiator fan relay No. 1. For relay location, See Figure -Figure . Connect jumper wire between radiator fan relay No. 1 harness connector terminals No. 3 (White/Blue wire) and No. 5 (White/Green wire). Disconnect both radiator fan motor harness connectors. Turn ignition on.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and each radiator fan motor harness connector terminal "a" (White/Green wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check Gray in-line fusible link located near positive battery terminal. Replace as necessary. Check Red fusible link located in fusible link box at engine side of battery. Replace as necessary. If both fusible links are okay, repair open in White/Blue wire or connectors between relay and fusible link.
  4. Check radiator fan relay No. 1. See RELAYS  under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. Replace relay as necessary. If relay is okay, turn ignition off. Disconnected jumper wire installed in step 2). Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located under center of instrument panel (connector is on driver's side). Check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 19 (Light Green/Black wire) and radiator fan relay No. 1 harness connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure , Figure , Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Continuity should exist. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Black wire.
  5. Check continuity between ground and each radiator fan motor harness connector terminal "d" (Black wire). Continuity should exist. If continuity exists, replace appropriate radiator fan motor. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire.
Fig 1: Testing Radiator Fan Low Speed Circuit (Maxima VG30E, Step 1)
G93B80086Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: Testing Radiator Fan Low Speed Circuit (Maxima VG30E, Step 2)
G93C80087Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.