Test A: Speed Control Inoperative
WARNING:
Deactivate air bag system before performing any service operation involving steering column components. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Do not apply electrical power to any component on steering column without first deactivating air bag system. Air bag may deploy.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect speed control actuator module 24-pin harness connector. Speed control actuator module is located behind lower center of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Press speed control switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and speed control actuator module harness connector terminal No. 7 (Blue wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Blue wire between speed control actuator module and central junction box. Central junction box is located behind left side of instrument panel.
- Measure voltage between ground and speed control actuator module harness connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove start inhibit relay from engine compartment relay box. Engine compartment relay box is located on left front of engine compartment. Test start inhibit relay. See START INHIBIT RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. If start inhibit relay is okay, go to next step. If start inhibit relay is not okay, replace relay.
- Measure resistance of Blue/White wire between start inhibit relay socket No. 3 and speed control actuator module harness connector terminal No. 4. See Fig 1 and Fig 3 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Blue/White wire.
- Disconnect deactivator switch 2-pin harness connector. Deactivator switch is located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance of White wire between deactivator switch harness connector and start inhibit relay socket No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White wire.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and deactivator switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or more, replace deactivator switch. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Blue wire between deactivator switch and central junction box. Central junction box is located behind left side of instrument panel.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect instrument cluster C267a (16-pin electronic instrument cluster) or C266a (12-pin analog instrument cluster) harness connector. Instrument cluster harness connector is located behind instrument cluster. Measure resistance of Green/Yellow wire between speed control actuator module harness connector terminal No. 14 and instrument cluster harness connector C267a terminal No. 6 (electronic instrument cluster) or C266a terminal No. 7 (analog instrument cluster). See Fig 1 and Fig 5 or Fig 6 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Green/Yellow wire.
- Disconnect speed control actuator 4-pin harness connector. Speed control actuator is located on right side of engine compartment. Measure resistance between speed control actuator module harness connector specified terminals and speed control actuator harness connector specified terminals. See SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
table. See Fig 1
and Fig 2
. If all resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate wire(s).SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
Speed Control Actuator Terminal No. Speed Control Actuator Module Terminal No. Wire Color 1 23 Orange 2 24 Brown 3 22 Light Blue 4 11 Brown/Yellow - Measure resistance between ground and speed control actuator module harness connector specified terminals. See SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig 1 . If all resistances are 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If any resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate wire(s).
- Remove vacuum hose from speed control vacuum canister inlet port. Inlet port is located underneath vacuum canister. Connect a 10-amp fused jumper wire between speed control actuator terminal No. 2 (component side) and positive battery terminal. Connect a second jumper wire between ground and speed control actuator terminal No. 3 (component side). If speed control actuator motor operates, go to next step. If speed control actuator motor does not operate, replace speed control actuator.
- With jumper wires still connected to speed control actuator, connect another jumper wire between ground and terminals No. 3 and 4 (component side). If speed control actuator pulls speed control cable inward, go to next step. If speed control actuator does not pull speed control cable inward, replace speed control actuator.
- Ensure jumper wires are still connected to speed control actuator. Remove jumper wire from speed control actuator terminal No. 3. If speed control actuator remains pulled in, go to next step. If speed control actuator does not remain pulled in, replace speed control actuator.
- Ensure jumper wires are still connected to speed control actuator. Remove jumper wire from speed control actuator terminal No. 2. If speed control actuator releases immediately, go to next step. If speed control actuator does not release immediately, replace speed control actuator.
- Remove speed control switch from steering wheel pad. Measure resistance between speed control switch terminals No. 1 and 2 (component side) while pressing speed control switch to specified positions. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE
table. If all resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, replace speed control switch.SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE
Switch Position Ohms ON/OFF Less Than 5 COAST/SET 1,094-1,204 CANCEL 4,845-5,355 RES/ACCEL 3,135-3,465 - Disconnect speed control switch 10-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between speed control switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Light Blue wire) and speed control actuator module harness connector terminal No. 12 (White/Blue wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 4 . Measure resistance between speed control switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Violet/Orange wire) and speed control actuator module harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace speed control actuator module.
- Deactivate air bag system. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Remove driver's air bag to access horn switch harness connector. Disconnect horn switch harness connector. Measure resistance between speed control actuator module harness connector terminal No. 12 (White/Blue wire) and top of air bag sliding contact terminal No. 4 (component side). Measure resistance between speed control actuator module harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire) and top of air bag sliding contact terminal No. 5 (Violet/Orange wire). If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair or replace horn switch as necessary.
- Disconnect air bag sliding contact 6-pin harness connector. Measure resistance of White/Blue wire between speed control actuator module harness connector terminal No. 12 and air bag sliding contact harness connector terminal No. 4. See Fig 1 and Fig 7 . Measure resistance of Blue/Red wire between speed control actuator module harness connector terminal No. 1 and air bag sliding contact harness connector terminal No. 5. If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, replace air bag sliding contact. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Blue wire or Blue/Red wire.