| 1 |
- Verify the keyless control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
- Can DTCs be verified?
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. See.
DTC TABLE [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM]
. |
| No |
Go to the next step |
| 2 |
- Perform engine stop operation
- Does the engine stop normally?
|
Yes |
Go to Step 8. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
- Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 connector
- Monitor the keyless control module PID PUSH_ST1, and PUSH_ST2.
- Operate the push button start.
- Does the PID display change according to the push button start status?
- While push button start is pressed: ON
- While push button start is not pressed: OFF
|
Yes |
Go to Step 6. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
- Switch the ignition to off
- Disconnect the push button start connector
- Verify the continuity between connector terminal 1 on the push start switch vehicle wiring harness side and ground.
- Can continuity be verified?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
- Inspect the following and repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
- Wiring harness between push button start and ground (open circuit).
- Ground point (looseness, bad contact)
- If there is no malfunction, replace the push button start. After repair procedure, go to Step 13.
|
| 5 |
- Switch the ignition to off.
- Leave the push button start connector disconnected.
- Disconnect the keyless control module connector (12-pin).
- Verify the continuity between the following connector terminals on the push button start vehicle wiring harness side and ground.
- Can continuity be verified?
|
Yes |
- Repair for a short to ground in the wiring harness between the push button start and the keyless control module
- After repair procedure, go to Step 13.
|
| No |
|
| 6 |
- Monitor the instrument cluster PID SPDMTR using the M-MDS data monitor function
- Is the monitor value when the vehicle is stopped 0 km/h?
|
Yes |
Go to Step 8. |
| No |
Go to the next step |
| 7 |
- Monitor the following PIDs concerning the ABS (ABS equipped vehicles) and DSC (DSC equipped vehicle) CM using the M-MDS data monitor function.
- LF_WSPD
- LR_WSPD
- RF_WSPD
- RR_WSPD
- Does the monitor value agree with the vehicle driving conditions?
|
Yes |
Go to the instrument cluster symptom troubleshooting "Speedometer indication malfunction". |
| No |
Inspect the ABS wheel-speed sensor. See.
FRONT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR INSPECTION
. See.
REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR INSPECTION
. After inspection and repair, go to Step 13. |
| 8 |
- Disconnect the keyless control module connector
- Connect battery positive voltage to the following connector terminals on the keyless control module vehicle wiring harness side.
- Terminal 4F (ACC)
- Terminal 4E(IG1)
- Terminal 4H (IG2)
- Measure the voltage of the following connector terminals on the keyless control module vehicle wiring harness side.
- Terminal 2A (ACC)
- Terminal 2C(IG1)
- Terminal 4X (IG2)
- Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes |
Replace the keyless control module. See.
KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM]
. After replacement, go to Step 13 |
| No |
Go to the next step |
| 9 |
- Leave the keyless control module connector disconnected
- Disconnect the relay block connector
- Verify the continuity between the following connector terminals on the vehicle wiring harness side
- Between keyless control module terminal 4F and relay block terminal E (8-pin) (ACC relay primary power supply)
- Between keyless control module terminal 4E and relay block terminal G (8-pin) (IG1 relay primary power supply).
- Between keyless control module terminal 4H and relay block terminal A (8-pin) (IG2 relay primary power supply)
- Can continuity be verified?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step |
| No |
After repairing for an open circuit in the wiring harness, go to Step 13 |
| 10 |
- Leave the relay block connector disconnected
- Verify the continuity between connector terminal 2C on the relay block vehicle wiring harness side and ground
- Can continuity be verified?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Repair the open circuit in the wiring harness. Inspect and repair the ground point. After repair procedure, go to Step 13 |
| 11 |
- Leave the relay block connector disconnected
- Measure the voltage of connector terminal 1A (6-pin) and terminal 1E (6-pin) on the relay block vehicle wiring harness side
- Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step |
| No |
After repairing for an open circuit in the wiring harness, go to Step 13 |
| 12 |
|
Yes |
|
| No |
Replace the relay block, then go to the next step. |
| 13 |
- Is the electronic steering lock operating normally?
|
Yes |
Troubleshooting completed. Explain the contents of the servicing to the customer. |
| No |
If the malfunction has not been resolved, repeat the inspection from Step 1. |