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Home >> Mazda >> 2008 >> Tribute Hybrid Touring, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests - Hybrid >> TC: Torque Of Generator Signal >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. TC1: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0A23: VERIFY THAT THE CONCERN IS PRESENT 
    • Record and clear all continuous memory DTCs.
    • Retrieve the PCM continuous memory DTCs.
    • Is DTC P0A23 present? 
    • Yes:  GO to  TC2.
    • No:  GO to  TC7.
  2. TC2: CHECK THE TGAC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Transaxle Assembly-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side
      TGAC - Pin T5 TGAC - Pin 9
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  TC3.
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. TC3: CHECK THE TGAC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      TGAC - Pin T5 Negative terminal
    • Is the voltage less than 1 V? 
    • Yes:  GO to  TC4.
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  4. TC4: CHECK THE TGAC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      TGAC - Pin T5 Negative terminal
    • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  TC5.
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. TC5: CHECK FOR THE TGAC CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side (-) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side
      TGAC - Pin 9 ISDN2 - Pin 7
      TGAC - Pin 9 GSDN - Pin 10
      TGAC - Pin 9 CTO - Pin 1
      TGAC - Pin 9 TMAC - Pin 4
      TGAC - Pin 9 MSDN - Pin 5
    • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  TC6.
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  6. TC6: TGAC FUNCTIONAL TEST 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Transaxle Assembly-B connector connected.
    • Isolate the TGAC pin from the Transaxle-B connector.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side Point B Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side
      TGAC - Pin 9 TMAC - Pin 4
    • Key ON, engine running. Does the engine start now? 
  7. TC7: CHECK THE TGAC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TGAC PID.
    • Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.
    • Is a concern present during the wiggle test? 
    • Yes:  REPAIR as necessary.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    • No:  GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  8. TC8: CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?