Test Procedure
- KB1: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P1233, P1235, AND P1237: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
- Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test: P1233, P1235, or P1237?
- Yes:
For DTC P1233, GO to KB2.
For DTC P1235, GO to KB17.
For DTC P1237, GO to KB25.
- No: RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
- KB2: DTC P1233: IS DTC P1233 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST?
- Is DTC P1233 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?
- KB3: DOES THE ENGINE START?
- Does the engine start?
- KB4: KOEO DTC P1233: DOES THE ENGINE START?
- Does the engine start?
- KB5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FPDM
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 5 GND- Pin 3 - Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
- Yes:
INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS -- HYBRID
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No: GO to KB6.
- KB6: CHECK VOLTAGE TO FPDM
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 5 Ground - Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
- Yes:
REPAIR the open ground circuit to the FPDM.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No: GO to KB7.
- KB7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO FRONT IFS SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- IFS Switch connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 2 Ground - Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
- Yes: GO to KB8.
- No:
There is a VPWR circuit concern. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB8: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF FRONT IFS SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side (-) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side VPWR - Pin 2 FPDMPWR-A - Pin 1 - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes:
REPAIR the open FPDM PWR circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No:
INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the FUEL TANK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION -- HYBRID
and FUEL LINES REMOVAL/INSTALLATION -- HYBRID
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB9: CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side FPM - Pin 1 FPM - Pin B46 - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to KB10.
- No: REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB10: CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPM - Pin 1 Ground - Is the voltage less than 1 V?
- Yes: GO to KB11.
- No: REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB11: CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPM - Pin 1 Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
- Yes: GO to KB12.
- No: REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB12: CHECK FOR FPM OUTPUT FROM THE PCM NOTE: It is OK for the voltage to cycle below this range and then return within range.
- FPDM connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPM - Pin B46 Ground - Is the voltage between 0.02 - 1 V?
- Yes: GO to KB37.
- No:
INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS -- HYBRID
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB13: CHECK THE FPDM PWR AND GND CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN NOTE: Be aware that DTC P1233 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset.
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM Connector, Harness Side FPDM PWR GND - Pin 3 - Key ON, engine OFF.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. Note that the lamp turns OFF when a concern is detected.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
- Is a concern present?
- Yes:
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No: GO to KB14.
- KB14: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN IN THE FPM CIRCUIT
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side FPM - Pin 1 FPM - Pin B46 - Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The resistance changes suddenly when a concern is present.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
- Is a concern present?
- Yes:
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No: GO to KB15.
- KB15: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE FPM CIRCUIT
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery FPM - Pin 1 Negative terminal - Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The voltage changes suddenly when a concern is present.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
- Is a concern present?
- Yes:
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No: GO to KB16.
- KB16: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND IN THE FPM CIRCUIT
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPM - Pin 1 Ground - Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The resistance changes suddenly when a concern is present.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
- Is a concern present?
- Yes:
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No:
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
- KB17: KOEO AND KOER DTC P1235: IS DTC P1235 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST?
- Is DTC P1235 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?
- KB18: CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM Connector, Harness Side FP - Pin B12 FP - Pin 6 - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to KB19.
- No: REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB19: CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FP - Pin 6 Ground - Is the voltage less than 1 V?
- Yes: GO to KB20.
- No: REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB20: CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FP - Pin 6 Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
- Yes: GO to KB21.
- No: REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB21: CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT IN THE FPDM
- FPDM connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FP - Pin B12 Ground - Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
- Yes: GO to KB37.
- No:
INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS -- HYBRID
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB22: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN IN THE FP CIRCUIT
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side FP - Pin 6 FP - Pin B12 - Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The resistance changes suddenly when a concern is present.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
- Is a concern present?
- Yes:
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No: GO to KB23.
- KB23: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE FP CIRCUIT
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery FP - Pin 6 Negative terminal - Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The voltage changes suddenly when a concern is present.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
- Is a concern present?
- Yes:
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No: GO to KB24.
- KB24: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND IN THE FP CIRCUIT
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FP - Pin 6 Ground - Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The resistance changes suddenly when a concern is present.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
- Is a concern present?
- Yes:
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No:
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
- KB25: DTC P1237: IS DTC P1237 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST?
- Is DTC P1237 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?
- KB26: DOES THE ENGINE START?
- Does the engine start?
- KB27: CHECK FPPWR, FPRTN, AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- KB28: CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPRTN - Pin 2 Ground - Is the voltage less than 1 V?
- Yes: GO to KB29.
- No: REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB29: CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPPWR - Pin 4 Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
- Yes: GO to KB30.
- No: REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB30: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FP NOTE: During output test mode, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds.
- FP connector disconnected.
- FPDM connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
- Command the outputs ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side FPPWR FPRTN - Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
- Yes:
INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the FUEL TANK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION -- HYBRID
and FUEL LINES REMOVAL/INSTALLATION -- HYBRID
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No:
VERIFY the vehicle battery was at a proper charge during the test.
VERIFY the pump ON command did not time out before the voltage check was made.
If OK, INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS -- HYBRID .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB31: ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE FP CIRCUIT
- FP connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side FPPWR - Pin 4 FPPWR FPRTN - Pin 2 FPRTN - Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to KB32.
- No: REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB32: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side FPPWR FPRTN - Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
- Yes:
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
VERIFY the results of the previous test steps.
- No:
INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the FUEL TANK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION -- HYBRID
and FUEL LINES REMOVAL/INSTALLATION -- HYBRID
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Measure the resistance between:
- KB33: CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPPWR - Pin 4 Ground - Is the voltage less than 1 V?
- Yes: GO to KB34.
- No: REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB34: CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPRTN - Pin 2 Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
- Yes:
INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS -- HYBRID
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No: REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KB35: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT IN THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM Connector, Harness Side FPPWR - Pin 4 FPRTN - Pin 2 - Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The resistance changes suddenly when a concern is present.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
- Is a concern present?
- Yes:
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No: GO to KB36.
- KB36: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE FPRTN CIRCUIT
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery FPRTN - Pin 2 Negative terminal - Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The voltage changes suddenly when a concern is present.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
- Is a concern present?
- Yes:
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No:
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
- KB37: CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.