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Home >> Mazda >> 2008 >> Tribute Hybrid Touring, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests - Hybrid >> Kb: Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM) >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. KB1: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P1233, P1235, AND P1237: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    • Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test: P1233, P1235, or P1237? 
    • Yes:  For DTC P1233, GO to  KB2.

      For DTC P1235, GO to  KB17.

      For DTC P1237, GO to  KB25.

    • No:  RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. KB2: DTC P1233: IS DTC P1233 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST? 
    • Is DTC P1233 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB4.
    • No:  The PCM is now receiving a signal from the FPDM. One possible cause of DTC P1233 is that the IFS switch was tripped, then reset.

      GO to  KB3.

  3. KB3: DOES THE ENGINE START? 
    • Does the engine start? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB13.
    • No:  DISREGARD the DTC at this time. RETURN to Section 3 and continue as directed. After repairing the no start, to diagnose intermittent causes of P1233, GO to  KB13.
  4. KB4: KOEO DTC P1233: DOES THE ENGINE START? 
    • Does the engine start? 
    • Yes:  To check the FPM circuit, GO to  KB9.
    • No:  VERIFY the IFS switch is set (button pressed).

      GO to  KB5.

  5. KB5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FPDM 
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 5 GND- Pin 3
    • Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 
  6. KB6: CHECK VOLTAGE TO FPDM 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 5 Ground
    • Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 
    • Yes:  REPAIR the open ground circuit to the FPDM.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    • No:  GO to  KB7.
  7. KB7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO FRONT IFS SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • IFS Switch connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 2 Ground
    • Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB8.
    • No:  There is a VPWR circuit concern. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  8. KB8: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF FRONT IFS SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side (-) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side
      VPWR - Pin 2 FPDMPWR-A - Pin 1
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
  9. KB9: CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPM - Pin 1 FPM - Pin B46
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB10.
    • No:  REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. KB10: CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPM - Pin 1 Ground
    • Is the voltage less than 1 V? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB11.
    • No:  REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. KB11: CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPM - Pin 1 Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB12.
    • No:  REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KB12: CHECK FOR FPM OUTPUT FROM THE PCM 
    NOTE: It is OK for the voltage to cycle below this range and then return within range.
    • FPDM connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPM - Pin B46 Ground
    • Is the voltage between 0.02 - 1 V? 
  13. KB13: CHECK THE FPDM PWR AND GND CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    NOTE: Be aware that DTC P1233 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      FPDM PWR GND - Pin 3
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. Note that the lamp turns OFF when a concern is detected.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
    • Is a concern present? 
    • Yes:  ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    • No:  GO to  KB14.
  14. KB14: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN IN THE FPM CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPM - Pin 1 FPM - Pin B46
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The resistance changes suddenly when a concern is present.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
    • Is a concern present? 
    • Yes:  ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    • No:  GO to  KB15.
  15. KB15: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE FPM CIRCUIT 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      FPM - Pin 1 Negative terminal
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The voltage changes suddenly when a concern is present.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
    • Is a concern present? 
    • Yes:  ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    • No:  GO to  KB16.
  16. KB16: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND IN THE FPM CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPM - Pin 1 Ground
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The resistance changes suddenly when a concern is present.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
    • Is a concern present? 
    • Yes:  ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    • No:  Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

      GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .

  17. KB17: KOEO AND KOER DTC P1235: IS DTC P1235 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST? 
    • Is DTC P1235 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB18.
    • No:  CHECK for an intermittent concern, GO to  KB22.
  18. KB18: CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      FP - Pin B12 FP - Pin 6
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB19.
    • No:  REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  19. KB19: CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FP - Pin 6 Ground
    • Is the voltage less than 1 V? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB20.
    • No:  REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  20. KB20: CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FP - Pin 6 Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB21.
    • No:  REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  21. KB21: CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT IN THE FPDM 
    • FPDM connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FP - Pin B12 Ground
    • Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 
  22. KB22: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN IN THE FP CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FP - Pin 6 FP - Pin B12
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The resistance changes suddenly when a concern is present.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
    • Is a concern present? 
    • Yes:  ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    • No:  GO to  KB23.
  23. KB23: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE FP CIRCUIT 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      FP - Pin 6 Negative terminal
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The voltage changes suddenly when a concern is present.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
    • Is a concern present? 
    • Yes:  ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    • No:  GO to  KB24.
  24. KB24: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND IN THE FP CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FP - Pin 6 Ground
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The resistance changes suddenly when a concern is present.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
    • Is a concern present? 
    • Yes:  ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    • No:  Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

      GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .

  25. KB25: DTC P1237: IS DTC P1237 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST? 
    • Is DTC P1237 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB26.
    • No:  CHECK for an intermittent concern, GO to  KB35.
  26. KB26: DOES THE ENGINE START? 
    • Does the engine start? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB33.
    • No:  GO to  KB27.
  27. KB27: CHECK FPPWR, FPRTN, AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 4 FPRTN - Pin 2
    • Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB28.
    • No:  GO to  KB31.
  28. KB28: CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPRTN - Pin 2 Ground
    • Is the voltage less than 1 V? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB29.
    • No:  REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  29. KB29: CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPPWR - Pin 4 Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB30.
    • No:  REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  30. KB30: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FP 
    NOTE: During output test mode, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds.
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • FPDM connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Command the outputs ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPRTN
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 
  31. KB31: ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE FP CIRCUIT 
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 4 FPPWR
      FPRTN - Pin 2 FPRTN
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB32.
    • No:  REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  32. KB32: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPRTN
    • Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 
  33. KB33: CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPPWR - Pin 4 Ground
    • Is the voltage less than 1 V? 
    • Yes:  GO to  KB34.
    • No:  REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  34. KB34: CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPRTN - Pin 2 Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS -- HYBRID .

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    • No:  REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  35. KB35: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT IN THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 4 FPRTN - Pin 2
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The resistance changes suddenly when a concern is present.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
    • Is a concern present? 
    • Yes:  ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    • No:  GO to  KB36.
  36. KB36: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE FPRTN CIRCUIT 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      FPRTN - Pin 2 Negative terminal
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern while completing the following. The voltage changes suddenly when a concern is present.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
    • Is a concern present? 
    • Yes:  ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    • No:  Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

      GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .

  37. KB37: CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?